Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Blenniidae
   NamebankID: 114003
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114003   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Adonis
            Aidablennius
            Alloblennius
            Alticops
            Alticus
            Andamia
            Antennablennius
            Aspidontus
            Atrisalarias
            Atrosalarias
            Bathyblennius
            Blennechis
            Blenniella
            Blenniolus
            Blennius
            Blennophis
            Chalaroderma
            Chasmodes
            Cirrhipectes
            Cirripectes
            Cirripectus
            Cirrisalarias
            Coryphoblennius
            Croaltus
            Crossosalarias
            Cruantus
            Cynoscartes
            Damania
            Dasson
            Dodekablennos
            Ecenius
            Ecsenius
            Enchelyurus
            Entomacrodus
            Enucheyurus
            Exalias
            Exallias
            Fallacirripectes
            Giffordella
            Glyptoparus
            Graviceps
            Halmabblennius
            Halmablennius
            Haptogenys
            Hirculops
            Homesthes
            Hypleurochilus
            Hypsoblennius
            Ichthyocoris
            Isesthes
            Istiblennius
            Istiblennus
            Istilbennius
            Laiphognathus
            Lioblennius
            Lipophrys
            Litobranchus
            Lophalticus
            Lupinoblennius
            Meiacanthus
            Meicanthus
            Mimoblennius
            Nannosalarias
            Nypleurochilus
            Oman
            Omobranchus
            Omox
            Ophioblennius
            Parablennius
            Parahypsos
            Paralipophrys
            Paralticus
            Parenchelyurus
            Pereulixia
            Pescadorichthys
            Petrocirtes
            Petroscirtes
            Petroscrites
            Petroskirtes
            Phenablennius
            Pholis
            Pictiblennius
            Plagiostremus
            Plagiotremus
            Praealticus
            Prealticus
            Rhabdoblennius
            Runula
            Rupiscartes
            Salaria
            Salarias
            Salariichthys
            Salaris
            Salarius
            Scartella
            Scartichthys
            Spaniblennius
            Stanulus
            Xiphasia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    blennies
    scaleless blennies
    combtooth blennies
French
    blennies
    blennidés
    gonelles
    papillons de mer
    blennies à dents de peigne
    blennidés
    blennies à dents de peigne
Spanish
    borrachos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BlenniidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory