Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balitoridae
   NamebankID: 113989
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113989   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Balitoridae
            Aborichthys
            Acanthocobitis
            Acoura
            Annamia
            Aperioptus
            Balitora
            Balitoropsis
            Barbatula
            Barbucca
            Beaufortia
            Bhavania
            Bhawania
            Botia
            Chopraia
            Cobites
            Cobitis
            Crossostoma
            Cryptotora
            Dienbienia
            Diplophysa
            Dzihunia
            Ellopostoma
            Elxis
            Eonemachilus
            Erromyzon
            Formosiana
            Gastromyzon
            Glaniopsis
            Helgia
            Hemimyzon
            Hemimzon
            Heminoemacheilus
            Homaloptera
            Homalopterula
            Homalosoma
            Homatula
            Hypergastromyzon
            Indoreonectes
            Jinshaia
            Katibasia
            Lefua
            Lepidoglanis
            Lepturichthys
            Liniparhomaloptera
            Linipaxhomaloptera
            Longischistura
            Mesonoemacheilus
            Metahomaloptera
            Micronemacheilus
            Micronoemacheilus
            Nemacheilichthys
            Nemacheilus
            Nemachilichthys
            Nemachilus
            Nemachilus stoliczkae
            Neoastromyzon
            Neogastromyzon
            Neohomaloptera
            Neonoemacheilus
            Noemacheilus
            Nun
            Octonema
            Oreias
            Oreonectes
            Orthrias
            Oxynoemacheilus
            Paracobitis
            Paranemachilus
            Paraprotomyzon
            Parhomaloptera
            Physoschistura
            Platycara
            Plesiomyzon
            Praeformosania
            Progastromyzon
            Protomyzon
            Protonemacheilus
            Pseudogastromyzon
            Pseudohomaloptera
            Psilorhynchus
            Schistura
            Sectoria
            Seminemacheilus
            Sewellia
            Sinogastromyzon
            Sinohomaloptera
            Sphaerophysa
            Sundoreonectes
            Traccatichthys
            Travancoria
            Triplophysa
            Troglocobitis
            Tuberoschistura
            Turcinemacheilus
            Turcinoemacheilus
            Vaillantella
            Vanmanenia
            Yunnanilus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    hillstream loaches
English
    River loaches



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cypriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalitoridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory