Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balistidae
   NamebankID: 113988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Balistidae
            Abalistes
            Balistapus
            Balistoides
            Balistopus
            Balsistes
            Canthidermis
            Hemibalistes
            Melichthys
            Melichtys
            Melicthys
            Monacanthus
            Nematobalistes
            Odonus
            Oncobalistes
            Pachynathus
            Pseudobalistes
            Rhineacanthus
            Rhinecanthus
            Sufflamen
            Xanthichthys
            Xenobalistes
            Xenodon
            balistes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    leatherjackets
English
    filefishes
    triggerfishes
French
    balistes
Spanish
    cochitos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalistidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory