Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balistidae
   NamebankID: 113988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Balistidae
                                  Balistapus Tilesius, 1820
                                  Balistes Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Balistinae
                                  Balistoides Fraser-Brunner, 1935
                                  Balsistes
                                  Canthidermis Swainson, 1839
                                  Melichthys Swainson, 1839
                                  Melichtys
                                  Melicthys
                                  Odonus
                                  Odonus Gistel, 1848
                                  Pseudobalistes Bleeker, 1865
                                  Rhineacanthus
                                  Rhinecanthus
                                  Rhinecanthus Swainson 1839
                                  Sufflamen
                                  Sufflamen Jordan 1916
                                  Xanthichthys Kaup in Richardson, 1856
                                  Xenobalistes
                                  Xenobalistes Matsuura 1981


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    leatherjackets
English
    filefishes
    triggerfishes
French
    balistes
Spanish
    cochitos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalistidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory