Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bagridae
   NamebankID: 113987
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113987   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Siluriphysi
                                                  Siluriformes
                                                    Bagridae
                                                      Anaspidoglanis
                                                      Aorichthys
                                                      Auchenoglanis
                                                      Bagrichthys
                                                      Bagrus
                                                      Batasio
                                                      Bathybagrus
                                                      Chrysichthys
                                                      Clarotes
                                                      Hemibagrus
                                                      Horabagrus
                                                      Hyalobagrus
                                                      Leiocassis
                                                      Lophiobagrus
                                                      Mystus
                                                      Nanobagrus
                                                      Parauchenoglanis
                                                      Pelteobagrus
                                                      Phyllonemus
                                                      Pseudobagrus
                                                      Pseudomystus
                                                      Rheoglanis
                                                      Rita
                                                      Sperata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Bagrid catfishes
    naked catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BagridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory