Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atherinidae
   NamebankID: 113982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Alepidomus
            Atherina
            Atherinason
            Atherinomorus
            Atherinosoma
            Atherion
            Craterocephalus
            Hypoatherina
            Kestratherina
            Leptatherina
            Stenatherina
            Teramulus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Silversides
    Old World silversides
French
    athérines
    athérines
Spanish
    tinícalos
    tinícalos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atheriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AtherinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory