Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atherinidae
   NamebankID: 113982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Alepidomus Hubbs, 1944
            Atherinason Whitley, 1934
            Atherinella Steindachner, 1875
            Atherininae
            Atherinopsinae
            Atherinosoma Castelnau, 1872
            Atherion Jordan and Starks, 1901
            Austroatherina
            Austromenidia Hubbs, 1918
            Basilichthys Girard, 1855
            Chirostoma Swainson, 1839
            Craterocephalus McCulloch, 1912
            Eurystole Jordan and Evermann in Jordan, 1895
            Kestratherina Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last and Crowley, 1988
            Leptatherina Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last and Crowley, 1988
            Melaniris Meek, 1902
            Melanorhinus Metzelaar, 1919
            Membras Bonaparte, 1836
            Menidia Bonaparte, 1836
            Menidiinae
            Odontesthes Evermann and Kendall, 1906


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Silversides
    Old World silversides
French
    athérines
    athérines
Spanish
    tinícalos
    tinícalos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atheriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AtherinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory