Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Apogonidae
   NamebankID: 113973
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113973   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Apogonidae
                                  Apogon (Apogon) Lacepede 1802
                                  Apogon Lacepede, 1801
                                  Apogon sp. Not applicable
                                  Apogonichthyes
                                  Apogonichthys
                                  Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
                                  Apogonichtyes
                                  Apogonicthyes
                                  Apogoninae
                                  Archamia
                                  Archamia sp. Not applicable
                                  Astrapogon Fowler, 1907
                                  Cercamia Randall & Smith 1988
                                  Cheilodipterus
                                  Cheilodipterus Lacepède, 1801
                                  Chelidopterus
                                  Cheliodipterus
                                  Coranthus
                                  Coranthus Smith 1961
                                  Foa
                                  Foa Jordan and Evermann in Jordan and Seale, 1905
                                  Fowleria
                                  Fowleria Jordan & Evermann 1903
                                  Glossamia
                                  Glossamia Gill, 1863
                                  Gymnapogon
                                  Gymnapogon Regan 1905
                                  Holapogon
                                  Holapogon Fraser 1973
                                  Lachneratus
                                  Lachneratus Fraser & Struhsaker 1991
                                  Mionorus
                                  Mionorus Krefft 1868
                                  Mionurus
                                  Neamia
                                  Neamia Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1912
                                  Ostorhynchus
                                  Paxton Baldwin & Johnson 1999
                                  Phaeoptyx Fraser and Robins, 1970
                                  Pseudamia
                                  Pseudamia sp. Not applicable.
                                  Pseudamiops
                                  Pseudamiops sp. 1 Not applicable.
                                  Pterapogon
                                  Pterapogon Koumans 1933
                                  Rhabadamia
                                  Rhabdamia
                                  Rhabdamia sp. 1 Not applicable
                                  Siphamia
                                  Siphamia Weber 1909
                                  Vincentia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    cardinalfishes
French
    apogonidés
    poissons-cardinaux
    apogonidés
Spanish
    cardenales



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ApogonidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory