Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Antennariidae
   NamebankID: 113966
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113966   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Lophiiformes
                                Antennariidae
                                  Allenichthys Pietsch, 1984
                                  Antenarius
                                  Antennarius Daudin, 1816
                                  Antennatus Schultz, 1957
                                  Echinophryne McCulloch and Waite, 1918
                                  Histiophryne Gill, 1863
                                  Historio
                                  Histrio Fischer von Waldheim, 1813
                                  Kuiterichthys Pietsch, 1984
                                  Lophiocharon Whitley, 1933
                                  Lophius histrio (non Linnaeus, 1758)
                                  Nudiantennarius Schultz, 1957
                                  Peterophryne
                                  Phyllophryne Pietsch, 1984
                                  Phymatophryne
                                  Rhycherus Ogilby, 1907
                                  Rycherus
                                  Tathicarpus Ogilby, 1907
                                  Triantennaus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    anglerfishes
    frogfishes
    sea mice
French
    antennaires
Spanish
    ranisapos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lophiiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AntennariidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory