Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alestiidae
   NamebankID: 113947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Alestiidae
            Alestes Mueller and Troschel, 1844
            Alestopetersius Hoedeman, 1951
            Arnoldichthys
            Bathyaethiops
            Brachypetersius
            Brycinus
            Bryconaethiops
            Clupeocharax
            Duboisialestes
            Hemigrammopetersius
            Hydrocynus
            Ladigesia
            Lepidarchus
            Micralestes
            Nannopetersius
            Petersius
            Phenacogrammus
            Rhabdalestes
            Tricuspidalestes


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    African tetras



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AlestiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory