Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alestiidae
   NamebankID: 113947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Alestiidae
                                  Alestes Mueller and Troschel, 1844
                                  Alestopetersius Hoedeman, 1951
                                  Arnoldichthys
                                  Arnoldichthys Myers 1926
                                  Bathyaethiops
                                  Bathyaethiops Fowler 1949
                                  Brachyalestes Günther, 1864
                                  Brachypetersius
                                  Brachypetersius Hoedeman, 1956
                                  Brycinus
                                  Brycinus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1850
                                  Bryconaethiops
                                  Bryconaethiops Günther, 1873
                                  Clupeocharax
                                  Clupeocharax Pellegrin 1926
                                  Duboisialestes
                                  Duboisialestes Poll 1967
                                  Hemigrammopetersius
                                  Hemigrammopetersius Pellegrin 1926
                                  Hemmigramalestes
                                  Hemmigrammopetersius
                                  Hydrocinus
                                  Hydrocion
                                  Hydrocynus
                                  Hydrocynus Cuvier, 1816
                                  Ladigesia
                                  Ladigesia Géry, 1968
                                  Lepidarchus
                                  Lepidarchus Roberts 1966
                                  Micralestes
                                  Micralestes Boulenger 1899
                                  Nannopetersius
                                  Nannopetersius Hoedeman, 1956
                                  Petersius
                                  Petersius Hilgendorf 1894
                                  Phenacogrammus
                                  Phenacogrammus Eigenmann in Eigenmann and Ogle, 1907
                                  Rabdalestes
                                  Rhabdalestes
                                  Rhabdalestes Hoedeman 1951
                                  Tricuspidalestes
                                  Tricuspidalestes Poll 1967


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    African tetras



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AlestiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory