Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Siluriformes
   NamebankID: 113925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Akysidae Gill, 1861
                    Amblycipitidae Day, 1873
                    Amphiliidae Regan, 1911
                    Ariidae Bleeker, 1862
                    Aspredinidae
                    Astroblepidae Bleeker, 1862
                    Auchenipteridae Bleeker, 1862
                    Bagridae Bleeker, 1858
                    Callichthyidae Bonaparte, 1838
                    Cetopsidae Bleeker, 1858
                    Chacidae Bleeker, 1858
                    Clariidae Bonaparte, 1846
                    Conorhynchos Bleeker, 1858
                    Cranoglanididae Myers, 1931
                    Diplomystidae Eigenmann, 1890
                    Doradidae Bleeker, 1858
                    Erethistidae Bleeker, 1862
                    Heptapteridae Gill, 1861
                    Heteropneustidae Hora, 1936
                    Hypophthalmidae
                    Ictaluridae Gill, 1861
                    Lacantuniidae Rodiles-Hernández, Hendrickson and Lundberg, 2005
                    Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815
                    Malapteruridae Bleeker, 1858
                    Mochokidae Jordan, 1923
                    Nematogenyidae Eigenmann, 1927
                    Olyridae
                    Pangasiidae Bleeker, 1858
                    Parakysidae Roberts, 1989
                    Pimelodidae
                    Plotosidae Bleeker, 1858
                    Pseudopimelodidae Fernández-Yépez and Martín, 1953
                    Schilbeidae
                    Scoloplacidae Bailey and Baskin, 1976
                    Siluridae Cuvier, 1816
                    Sisoridae Bleeker, 1858
                    Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    catfishes
    Catfish
French
    silures



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SiluriformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory