Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rajiformes
   NamebankID: 113921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Anacanthobatidae
          Arhynchobatidae
          Dasyatidae
          Narcinidae
          Potamotrygonidae
          Rajidae
          Rhinobatidae
          Rhinopteridae
          Torpedinidae
          Urotrygonidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Hungarian | Italian
 
English
    rays
    skates
    sawfishes
French
    raies
    poissons-scie
Hungarian
    Rájaalakúak
Italian
    Raiformi
    Razze



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elasmobranchii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RajiformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory