Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Characiformes
   NamebankID: 113889
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113889   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Acestrorhynchidae
          Alestiidae
          Anostomidae
          Characidae
          Chilodontidae
          Citharinidae
          Ctenoluciidae
          Curimatidae
          Cynodontidae
          Erythrinidae
          Gasteropelecidae
          Hemiodontidae
          Hepsetidae
          Lebiasinidae
          Parodontidae
          Prochilodontidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    leporins
    piranhas
French
    piranhas



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CharaciformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory