Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anguilliformes
   NamebankID: 113880
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113880   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Anguillidae
          Chlopsidae
          Colocongridae
          Congridae
          Derichthyidae
          Heterenchelyidae
          Moringuidae
          Muraenesocidae
          Muraenidae
          Myrocongridae
          Nemichthyidae
          Nettastomatidae
          Ophichthidae
          Serrivomeridae
          Synaphobranchidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Polish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Palingachtigen
English
    eels
    Eel
French
    anguilles
Polish
    Węgorzokształtne
Swedish
    Ålartade fiskar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actinopterygii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnguilliformesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory