Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Taxus
   NamebankID: 113547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Taxaceae
            Taxus
              Taxus baccata L.
              Taxus brevifolia Nutt.
              Taxus canadensis Marshall
              Taxus chinensis (Pilg.) Rehder
              Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
              Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm.
              Taxus fuana Nan Li & R. R. Mill
              Taxus globosa Schltdl.
              Taxus sumatrana (Miq.) de Laub.
              Taxus tomentosa Thunb.
              Taxus wallichiana Zucc.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    yew



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalotaxaceae
Mammalia
Podocarpaceae
Sciadopityaceae
Taxaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TaxusApr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory