Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
   NamebankID: 11321979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11321979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Ailuridae Gray, 1843
                  Canidae Fischer, 1817
                  Mephitidae Bonaparte, 1845
                  Mustelidae Fischer, 1817
                  Odobenidae Allen, 1880
                  Otariidae Gray, 1825
                  Phocidae Gray, 1821
                  Procyonidae Gray, 1825
                  Ursidae Fischer de Waldheim, 1817


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
English
 
English
    dog-like carnivores



Associated Ranks
Suborder



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory