Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Canidae Fischer, 1817
   NamebankID: 11319760
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319760   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Canidae Fischer, 1817
                    Atelocynus Cabrera, 1940
                    Canis Linnaeus, 1758
                    Cerdocyon C. E. H. Smith, 1839
                    Chrysocyon C. E. H. Smith, 1839
                    Cuon Hodgson, 1838
                    Dusicyon C. E. H. Smith, 1839
                    Lycalopex Burmeister 1854
                    Lycaon Brookes, 1827
                    Nyctereutes Temminck 1838
                    Otocyon Müller, 1836
                    Speothos Lund, 1839
                    Urocyon Baird, 1857
                    Vulpes Frisch, 1775


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    coyotes
    dogs
    foxes
    jackals
    wolves



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Canidae Fischer, 1817Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory