Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mustelidae Fischer, 1817
   NamebankID: 11319755
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319755   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Carnivora
                                      Mustelidae
                                        Arctogale Kaup 1829
                                        Bavarictis Modden 1991
                                        Cyrnaonyx Helbing 1935
                                        Dehmictis Ginsburg & Morales 1992
                                        Eirictis Qiu 2004
                                        Hydrictis Pocock, 1921
                                        Iberictis Ginsburg & Morales 1992
                                        Isolalutra Symeonides & Sondaar 1975
                                        Kinometaxia
                                        Latax Rafinesque 1815
                                        Mustela Zibellina (Linnaeus, 1758).
                                        Mustelictis Lange
                                        Plesiogulo
                                        Potamotherium Geoffroy 1833
                                        Prepoecilogale
                                        Rhinogale Gloger 1841
                                        Sardolutra Willemsen 1992
                                        Torolutra Petter, Pickford & Howe 1991
                                        Villalta Comella & Truyols
                                        Zorilla Geoffroy 1826


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    mustelids



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mustelidae Fischer, 1817Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory