Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leporidae Fischer, 1817
   NamebankID: 11319740
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319740   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Lagomorpha Brandt, 1855
                Leporidae Fischer, 1817
                  Brachylagus Miller, 1900
                  Bunolagus Thomas, 1929
                  Caprolagus Blyth, 1845
                  Lepus Linnaeus, 1758
                  Nesolagus Forsyth-Major, 1899
                  Oryctolagus Lilljeborg, 1873
                  Pentalagus Lyon, 1904
                  Poelagus St. Leger, 1932
                  Pronolagus Lyon, 1904
                  Romerolagus Merriam, 1896
                  Sylvilagus Gray, 1867


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    rabbits
    hares



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leporidae Fischer, 1817Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory