Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scarus Forsskål, 1775
   NamebankID: 11319332
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319332   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                        Scarinae
                          Scarus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                            Scarus altipinnis (Steindachner, 1879)
                            Scarus arabicus (Steindachner, 1902)
                            Scarus barffi Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus caudofasciatus (Günther, 1862)
                            Scarus chameleon Choat and Randall, 1986
                            Scarus chinensis (Steindachner, 1867)
                            Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus coeruleus (Bloch, 1786)
                            Scarus collana Rüppell, 1835
                            Scarus compressus (Osburn and Nichols, 1916)
                            Scarus cruciensis Forster, 1795
                            Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859
                            Scarus dubius Bennett, 1828
                            Scarus falcipinnis (Playfair, 1868)
                            Scarus ferrugineus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                            Scarus festivus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus flavipectoralis Schultz, 1958
                            Scarus forresti Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus forskael Lacépède, 1802
                            Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861)
                            Scarus francisci Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus frenatus Lacépède, 1802
                            Scarus fuscocaudalis Randall and Myers, 2000
                            Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871)
                            Scarus ghobban ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                            Scarus globiceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus gracilis (Steindachner, 1869)
                            Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829
                            Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881)
                            Scarus hypselopterus Bleeker, 1853
                            Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789)
                            Scarus koputea Randall and Choat, 1980
                            Scarus longipinnis Randall and Choat, 1980
                            Scarus lydiae Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus niger ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                            Scarus obishime Randall and Earle, 1993
                            Scarus oviceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus ovifrons Temminck and Schlegel, 1846
                            Scarus pahoro Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus perrico Jordan and Gilbert, 1882
                            Scarus persicus Randall and Bruce, 1983
                            Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus psittacus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                            Scarus psittacuscaroli Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus quoyi Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847
                            Scarus rufescens Walbaum, 1792
                            Scarus russelii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus scaber Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus scarpellonis Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1861)
                            Scarus sophiae Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868)
                            Scarus taeniopterus Desmarest in Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831
                            Scarus teatae Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus teresae Curtiss, 1938
                            Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847
                            Scarus trispinosus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                            Scarus vetula Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                            Scarus viridifucatus (Smith, 1956)
                            Scarus xanthopleura Bleeker, 1853
                            Scarus zelindae Moura, Figueiredo & Sazima, 2001
                            Scarus zufar Randall and Hoover, 1995


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    parrotfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus Forsskål, 1775Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory