Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachinotus Lacepède, 1801
   NamebankID: 11319056
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319056   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Carangidae
                        Trachinotus Lacepède, 1801
                          Trachinotus africanus Smith, 1967
                          Trachinotus anak Ogilby, 1909
                          Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801)
                          Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801)
                          Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803)
                          Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766)
                          Trachinotus cayennensis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus coppingeri Günther, 1884
                          Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Trachinotus goodei Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                          Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876
                          Trachinotus marginatus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus maxillosus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus mookalee Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Trachinotus paitensis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
                          Trachinotus rhodopus Gill, 1863
                          Trachinotus stilbe (Jordan and McGregor, 1898)
                          Trachinotus teraia Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pompanos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachinotus Lacepède, 1801Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory