Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Selene Lacepède, 1802
   NamebankID: 11319052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Carangidae
                        Selene Lacepède, 1802
                          Selene brevoortii (Gill, 1863)
                          Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816)
                          Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863)
                          Selene gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Selene orstedii Lütken, 1880
                          Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866)
                          Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815)
                          Selene spixii (Castelnau, 1855)
                          Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    moonfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Selene Lacepède, 1802Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory