Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Isoptera Brullé, 1832
   NamebankID: 11316914
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11316914   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Isoptera Brullé, 1832
                Hodotermitidae Desneux, 1904
                Kalotermitidae Froggart, 1897
                Rhinotermitidae Froggart, 1897
                Termitidae Latreille, 1802
                Termopsidae Holmgren, 1911


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    termites
Portuguese
    cupim



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Isoptera Brullé, 1832Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory