Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scyphozoa Götte, 1887
   NamebankID: 11316151
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11316151   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Medusozoa
        Scyphozoa Götte, 1887
          Coronatae
          Discomedusae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese
 
Common name
    cup animals
    jellyfishes
English
    jellyfish
French
    méduses
Portuguese
    Cifozoa
    meduza
    Ã¡gua viva
    cifozoário



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scyphozoa Götte, 1887Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory