Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetrosomus reipublicae (Whitley, 1930)
   NamebankID: 10942958
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10942958   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Ostraciidae
            Tetrosomus
              Tetrosomus reipublicae (Ogilby, 1913)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Smallspine turretfish
    turretfish
Japanese
    Hamafugu
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝带拟三棱箱鲀
    赖普真三棱箱鲀
    藍帶擬三棱箱魨
    賴普真三棱箱魨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ostraciidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetrosomus reipublicae (Whitley, 1930)Oct 29, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory