Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Classifications Browser Servers - ClassificationBank - PreUnion
   


root
Cellular life (Above family)
Eubacteria (Above family)
Unassigned genera
Gloeococcus A. Braun, 1851 (Genus)
Gloeocystis Naegeli, 1849 (Genus)
Mastigocladopsis Iyengar and Desikachary, 1946 (Genus)
Diplocolon Naegeli, 1887 Ex Bornet and Flahaul (Genus)
Baeteroides (Genus)
Gloeobaeter (Genus)
Myxinosarcina (Genus)
Thiosphaera Robertson and Kuenen 1984 (Genus)
Thermobacteroides Ben-Bassat and Zeikus 1983 (Genus)
Rochalimaea (Macchiavello 1947) Krieg 1961 (Genus)
Quadricoccus Maszenan et al. 2002 (Genus)
Pseudoamycolata Akimov et al. 1989 (Genus)
Palaeococcus Takai et al. 2000 (Genus)
Opitutus Chin et al. 2001 (Genus)
Oribaculum Moore and Moore 1994 (Genus)
Methanomicrococcus Sprenger et al. 2000 (Genus)
Methanocalculus Ollivier et al. 1998 (Genus)
Halospirulina Nbel et al. 2000 (Genus)
Haloincola Zhilina et al. 1992 (Genus)
Halomethanococcus Yu and Kawamura 1988 (Genus)
Halococcus Schoop 1935 (Genus)
Faenia Kurup and Agre 1983 (Genus)
Desulfurolobus Zillig and Bck 1987 (Genus)
Desulfomusa Finster et al. 2001 (Genus)
Deinobacter Oyaizu et al. 1987 (Genus)
Caseobacter Crombach 1978 (Genus)
Arachnia Pine and Georg 1969 (Genus)
Amycolata Lechevalier et al. 1986 (Genus)
Amorphosporangium Couch 1963 (Genus)
Actinosporangium Krassilnikov and Yuan 1961 (Genus)
Actinopycnidium Krassilnikov 1962 (Genus)
Hammatoidea H. Bachmann, 1921 (Genus)
Caldisphaera Itoh et al. 2003 (Genus)
Caldithrix Miroshnichenko et al. 2003 (Genus)
Dehalospirillum Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002 (Genus)
Gemmatimonas Zhang et al. 2003 (Genus)
Haliangium Fudou et al. 2002 (Genus)
Parvularcula Cho and Giovannoni 2003 (Genus)
Saccharospirillum Labrenz et al. 2003 (Genus)
Salinisphaera Antunes et al. 2003 (Genus)
Schlegelella Elbanna et al. 2003 (Genus)
Teredinibacter Distel et al. 2002 (Genus)
Thermovibrio Huber et al. 2002 (Genus)
Turicibacter Bosshard et al. 2002 (Genus)
Victivallis Zoetendal et al. 2003 (Genus)
Ketogulonigenium Urbance et al. 2001 (Genus)
Virgosporangium Tamura et al. 2001 (Genus)
Agarivorans Kurahashi and Yokota 2004 (Genus)
Balnearium Takai et al. 2003 (Genus)
Bryantella Wolin et al. 2004 (Genus)
Hydrogenimonas Takai et al. 2004 (Genus)
Lentisphaera Cho et al. 2004 (Genus)
Roseivirga Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Salinimonas Jeon et al. 2005 (Genus)
Thiobacter Hirayama et al. 2005 (Genus)
Peredibacter Davidov and Jurkevitch 2004 (Genus)
Notification List In Ijsem Online (Genus)
Xylanimicrobium Stackebrandt and Schumann 2004 (Genus)
Melisococcus (Genus)
Kitasatosporaj (Genus)
Microspironema Stiles & Pfender 1905 (Genus)
Prowazekia Hartmann & Chagas 1910 (Genus)
Erythrocytozoon Lestoquard & Donatien 1937 (Genus)
Vesicophyton A. G. Vologdin et N. A. Drozdova, 1969 (Genus)
Chlamydocapsa B. Fott, 1972 (Genus)
Siderocystis E. Naumann, 1922 (Genus)
Ulvina F. T. Ktzing, 1834 (Genus)
Bacillosiphon J. Copeland, 1936 (Genus)
Cladothricinium M. D. Zalessky, 1915 (Genus)
Tetrasporidium Moebius, 1893 (Genus)
Tectobacter (Genus)
Verticillomyces (Genus)
Staphlococcus (Genus)
Xantomonas (Genus)
Microechinospora (Genus)
Influenzabacillenhnliches (Genus)
Cocco-Bacillus (Genus)
Acinomyces (Genus)
Fusubacterium (Genus)
Anaerogenic (Genus)
Caedobacter (Genus)
Azobacter (Genus)
Pseudmonas (Genus)
Therminosporus (Genus)
Acetomadura (Genus)
Chorococcus (Genus)
Acaroxenus Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Acetimonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Acetogluconobacter Asai 1935 (Genus)
Acetomonas Leifson 1954 (Genus)
Achorium Clements and Shear 1931 (Genus)
Achromobacterium Topley and Wilson 1936 (Genus)
Actinobacter Duclaux 1882 (Genus)
Actinobacterium Sampietro 1908 (Genus)
Actinobifida Krasilnikov and Agre 1964 (Genus)
Actinocladothrix Affanassieff and Schulz 1889 (Genus)
Actinoidomyces Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Actinomonospora Castellani, de Brito and Pinto 1959 (Genus)
Actinomycoides Pribram 1933 (Genus)
Acuformis Prvot 1940a (Genus)
Acystia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Aerobacillus Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Aerobacteroides Pribram 1933 (Genus)
Aerogenes Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Aerogenesbacterium Orla-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Arothrix Wollenweber 1921 (Genus)
Agarbacterium Angst 1929 (Genus)
Albococcus Winslow and Rogers 1906 (Genus)
Alginobacter Kss, Lid and Molland 1945 (Genus)
Alginomonas Kss, Lid and Molland 1945 (Genus)
Alginovibrio Thjtta and Kss 1945 (Genus)
Amylobacter Trcul 1865 (Genus)
Anacamptothrix Lavier 1938 (Genus)
Anaerobacillus Janke 1930 (Genus)
Anisomitus Grass 1925 (Genus)
Anthracillus Pribram 1933 (Genus)
Apelmocoena Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Aphaneroglia Maggi 1886 (Genus)
Aplanobacter Smith 1905 (Genus)
Arloingillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Aromabacillus Omeliansky 1923 (Genus)
Arthro-Spirobacterium Klebs 1887 (Genus)
Arthro-Streptokokkus Hueppe 1886 (Genus)
Arthrobacillus Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Arthrobacterium de Bary 1884 (Genus)
Arthrobactridium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Arthrobactrillum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Arthrobactrinium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Asalmonia Haupt 1932 (Genus)
Ascobacillus Edington in Jamieson and Edington 1887 (Genus)
Ascobacteria van Tieghem 1880 (Genus)
Ascobacterium Babes in Cornil and Babes 1890 (Genus)
Ascococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Ascococcus Cohn 1875 (Genus)
Asteroides Puntoni and Leonardi 1935 (Genus)
Astrobacter Jennings 1896 (Genus)
Atremia Enderlein 1925 (Genus)
Atremis Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Aurococcus Winslow and Rogers 1906 (Genus)
Azidophiluspyorrhoica Wakui 1934 (Genus)
Azotococcus Tchan 1953b (Genus)
Azotomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Bacillee Trevisan 1889a (Genus)
Bactepneumonia Tulasne and Brisou 1955 (Genus)
Bacteriopsis Trevisan 1885 (Genus)
Bacterius Kendall 1903 (Genus)
Bactoscilla Pringsheim 1949 (Genus)
Bactrella Morren 1830 (Genus)
Bactrillius Kendall 1903 (Genus)
Bactrillum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Bactrinium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Bactrinius Kendall 1903 (Genus)
Bakterium Hueppe 1891 (Genus)
Bazillus Schmitz 1917 (Genus)
Bedsonia Meyer 1953 (Genus)
Besalmonia Haupt 1932 (Genus)
Betacoccus Orla-Jensen 1919 (Genus)
Bifidibacterium Orla-Jensen 1924 (Genus)
Biverticillus Pridham, Hesseltine and Benedict 1958 (Genus)
Biverticillus-spira Pridham, Hesseltine and Benedict 1958 (Genus)
Blastocaulis Henrici and Johnson 1935 (Genus)
Bollingera Trevisan 1889 (Genus)
Bookeria Haupt 1935 (Genus)
Borrelomyces Turner 1935 (Genus)
Botriosporus Hopffe 1913 (Genus)
Botulinea Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Botulinus Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Botulobacillus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Bovimyces Sabin 1941 (Genus)
Brevistreptothrix Lignires 1924 (Genus)
Burkholderiella S?vulescu 1947 (Genus)
Butylobacter Bakonyi 1931, Aug. 11 (Genus)
Butyribacillus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Butyribacterium Barker and Haas 1944 (Genus)
Butyriclostridum Oral-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Butyrisarcina Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Genus)
Cacospira Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Caduceus Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Canomyces Sabin 1941 (Genus)
Capromyces Sabin 1941 (Genus)
Capsularis Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Carboxydomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Carotenobacter de Rokitzka 1962 (Genus)
Carphococcus Hohl 1902 (Genus)
Carterii Musgrave, Clegg and Polk 1908 (Genus)
Caryococcus Dangeard 1902 (Genus)
Caseobacterium ? (von Freudenreich) Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Castellanus Cerruti 1930 (Genus)
Catenabacterium Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Catenulatae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Cellfalcicula Winogradsky 1929 (Genus)
Cellulobacillus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Cellulococcus Sack 1924 (Genus)
Cellulomonas alma (McBeth) Bergey et al. 1923 (Genus)
Cesalmonia Haupt 1932 (Genus)
Cexiella Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Chatinella Roze 1898 (Genus)
Chauvoea Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Chlamydothrix Migula 1900 (Genus)
Chlorobacter Patel and Kulkarni 1951b (Genus)
Chlorobacterium Guillebeau 1890 (Genus)
Chloronium Buder 1914 (Genus)
Chloronostoc Pascher in Geitler and Pascher 1925 (Genus)
Chloropseudomonas Czurda and Maresch 1937 (Genus)
Chondriosae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Chromatiopsis Skuja 1948 (Genus)
Chromobacillus Hansgirg 1888 (Genus)
Chromobeggiatoa Hansgirg 1888 (Genus)
Chromococcus Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Chromolampropedia Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Cillobacterium Prevot 1938 (Genus)
Cillopasteurella Prvot in Hauduroy et al. 1953 (Genus)
Cladascus Enderlein 1917a (Genus)
Clathrochloris Geitler in Geitler and Pascher 1925 (Genus)
Clathrococcus Schmidt and Weis 1902 (Genus)
Cloaca Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Clonothrix Roze 1896 (Genus)
Clostrillum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Clostrinium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Coccobacillus Martzinovski 1911 (Genus)
Coccobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Coccobacterium Rivolta 1886 (Genus)
Coccoglia Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Coccos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Coccothrix Lutz 1886 (Genus)
Cohiella Philip 1943, in Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Cohnidonum O.K. acc. to Mez 1898 (Genus)
Cohnistreptothrix Pinoy 1911 (Genus)
Coleomitus Duboscq and Grass 1930 (Genus)
Colesiota Rake 1948 (Genus)
Colettsia Rake 1957 (Genus)
Colibacillus Toumanoff 1927 (Genus)
Colibacter Pestana and de Andrade 1940 (Genus)
Colibacterium Orla-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Colloides de Bord 1942 (Genus)
Colobactrum Borman, Stewart and Wheeler 1944 (Genus)
Conidiomyces Perroncito 1875 (Genus)
Cornilia Trevisan 1889 (Genus)
Corynemonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Corynobacterium Enderlein 1917a (Genus)
Cowdryia Macchiavello 1947 (Genus)
Cristispirella Hollande 1921 (Genus)
Cylindrogloea Perfileiv 1914 (Genus)
Cysticetes Ruska in Ruska and Poppe (Genus)
Cystidiaceae Ruska in Ruska and Poppe 1947 (Genus)
Cystinophilus Elbert 1939 (Genus)
Cystodesmia Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Cystoecemia Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Dactylocoena Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Denitrobacillus Verhoeven 1952 (Genus)
Denitromonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Dentalbacterium Enlows 1920 (Genus)
Dermacentreenus Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Dermacentrexenus Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Dermatococcus van Saceghem 1916b (Genus)
Dermatophylus van Saceghem (acc. to van Saceghem 1915b) (Genus)
Dermobacterium Klein 1889a (Genus)
Dicrobactrum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Dicrospira Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Dicrospirillum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Didymohelix Griffith 1853 (Genus)
Diplectridium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Diplobacillus Weichselbaum 1887 (Genus)
Diplobacter Lindner 1930 (Genus)
Diplobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Diplobacterium Haase 1887 (Genus)
Diplococcus Weichselbaum 1886 (Genus)
Diplokokkus Weichselbaum 1887 (Genus)
Discomyces Luteolus (Foulerton and Jones) Brumpt 1922 (Genus)
Distasoa Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Donatienella Rousselot 1948 (Genus)
Douglasillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Drepanospira de Petschenko 1911 (Genus)
Dysenterigenes Pacheco and Rodrigues 1930 (Genus)
Dysenteroides Castellam and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Eberthella (Buchanan) Bergey et al. 1923 (Genus)
Eisenbergia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Encapsulata Perkins 1925 (Genus)
Encapsulatus Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Endosporus Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Enterella Krieg 1961 (Genus)
Enterobrus Leidy 1850a (Genus)
Enteroides Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Entomitus Grass 1924 (Genus)
Entomospira Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Epidermidophyton Lang 1879 (Genus)
Epidermophytum Lang 1879 (Genus)
Ermengemillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Erwiniae Bergey et al. 1923 (Genus)
Erwinieae Winslow et al. 1920 (Genus)
Erythrobacillus Fortineau 1904 (Genus)
Eu-Bacillus Buchanan 1918a (Genus)
Euacetobacter Asai 1935 (Genus)
Eubacillus Hansgirg 1888 (Genus)
Eubeggiatoa Hansgirg 1888 (Genus)
Euclostridium Janke 1930 (Genus)
Eucoccus Migula 1895 (Genus)
Eucornilia Trevisan 1889a (Genus)
Eucrenothrix Hansgirg 1891 (Genus)
Eucystia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Eugluconobacter Asai 1935 (Genus)
Eulampropedia Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Euleucocystis Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Eumantegazzaea Trevisan in de Toni and Trevisan 1889b (Genus)
Eumicrococcus Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Eumicrospira Meyer 1912 (Genus)
Eumyces Battaglia 1938 (Genus)
Eupacinia Trevisan 1889a (Genus)
Euplanococcus Migula 1895 (Genus)
Euplanosarcina Migula 1895 (Genus)
Eupseudomonas Migula 1895 (Genus)
Eusarcina Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Euspirosoma Migula 1900 (Genus)
Excelsae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Fergusonia Sebald and Veron 1963 (Genus)
Fermentum Maggi 1886 (Genus)
Ferrobacillus Leathen and Braley 1954 (Genus)
Fischerinum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Flavescentes Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Flavobacter Breed 1948c (Genus)
Flemingillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Flexnerella Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Flexoscilla Pringsheim 1951 (Genus)
Fluobacillus van Senus 1890 (Genus)
Fluormonas Orla-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Fusocillus Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Gaffkya Trevisan 1885b (Genus)
Galactococcus Guillebeau 1890 (Genus)
Gamasoxenus Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Glaucothrix Kirchner 1878 (Genus)
Glia-Kokkus Klebs 1887 (Genus)
Gliacoccos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Gliacoccus Maggi 1886 (Genus)
Glischrobacterium Rothmann 1904 (Genus)
Gliscrobacterium Malerba and Sanna-Salaris 1888 (Genus)
Gloeosphaera Rabenhorst 1854 (Genus)
Gluconoacetobacter Asai 1935 (Genus)
Glycobacter Wollman 1912 (Genus)
Gonococcus Neisser 1879 (Genus)
Graciloides Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Granulobacillus Schattenfroh and Grassberger 1899 (Genus)
Gummibacillus Loeffler 1887 (Genus)
Gyrococcus Glaser and Chapman 1912 (Genus)
Gyromorpha Dinger 1928 (Genus)
Halobacter Anderson 1954 (Genus)
Halophilus Sturges and Heideman 1924 (Genus)
Hmatokokkus Eisenberg 1891 (Genus)
Haverhillia Parker and Hudson 1926 (Genus)
Helicobacterium Miller 1886 (Genus)
Helicomonaden Klebs 1879 (Genus)
Helicomonas Klebs (Genus)
Helikobacterium Escherich 1886 (Genus)
Helikomonas Escherich 1886 (Genus)
Helobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Hemallosis Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Hemophilus Winslow, Broadhurst, Buchanan, Krumwiede, Rogers and Smith 1917 (Genus)
Henrillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Herellea de Bord 1942 (Genus)
Heterocystia Enderlein 1917a (Genus)
Hiblerillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Hydrogenomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Indiellopsis Brumpt 1913 (Genus)
Inflabilis Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Involutae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Ixodisymbiotes Brumpt 1938 (Genus)
Ixodoxenus Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Jodococcus Miller 1888 (Genus)
Kalymma-bacterium de Beaurefaire-Arago and Vianna 1913 (Genus)
Kokken Baumgarten 1890 (Genus)
Kokkobacillus Biedert 1885 (Genus)
Kurlovia Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Lactobacter Beijerinck 1900 (Genus)
Lactobacterium van Steenberge 1920 (Genus)
Lactosarcina Beijerinck 1908 (Genus)
Lankesteron Ellis 1932 (Genus)
Lankoides Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Leucocystis Schroeter 1883 (Genus)
Leukobium Skuja 1948 (Genus)
Lieskeella Perfiliev 1927 (Genus)
Liquidomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Liquidovibrio Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Loefflerella Holden 1935 (Genus)
Loehnisium Enderlein 1925 (Genus)
Macintoshillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Makrokokkus Miller 1892 (Genus)
Malleomyces Hallier 1870 (Genus)
Mantegazzaea Trevisan 1879 (Genus)
Martellillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Mastichomonas Diesing 1848 (Genus)
Megabacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Megabacterien Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Megabacterium Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Megacoccos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Megalothrix Schwers 1912 (Genus)
Melococcus Nedrigailova 1907 (Genus)
Meloseira Agardh 1827 (Genus)
Meningococcus Fo and Bordoni-Uffreduzzi 1888 (Genus)
Meningokokkus (Genus)
Mesobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Mesobacterium Listed by Erwin F. Smith 1905 (Genus)
Mesococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Metacoccus Conn 1909 (Genus)
Metallacter Perty 1852 (Genus)
Metchnikovillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Meyerillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Microbacillus Schamberg 1902 (Genus)
Microbacterien Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Micrococcoglia Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Micrococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Microellobosporia Cross, Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1963 (Genus)
Microhaloa Ktzing 1843 (Genus)
Microphyta A generic name included in a list rejected by Erwin F. Smith, 1905 (Genus)
Microsiphons Vuillemin 1910 (Genus)
Microspilla Yasaki 1928 (Genus)
Microsporoides acc. to Dodge 1935 (Genus)
Microsporon Gruby 1844 (Genus)
Migulanum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Mikrococcus Nencki and Sieber 1889 (Genus)
Mikrokokkus Eisenberg 1891 (Genus)
Mikromyces Gruber 1891 (Genus)
Mikrospironema Gonder 1914 (Genus)
Miyagawanella Moshkovskiy 1945 (Genus)
Mogallia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Monobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Monococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Monocystia Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Monoverticillus Pridham, Hesseltine and Benedict 1958 (Genus)
Mucorimyces Rivolta 1885 (Genus)
Murimyces Sabin 1941 (Genus)
Musculomyces Sabin 1941 (Genus)
Mycomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Myconostoc Cohn 1875 (Genus)
Mycothece Hansgirg 1888 (Genus)
Mycothrix Hallier 1868 (Genus)
Mycurococcus Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Myxobacter Thaxter 1892 (Genus)
Myxobotrys Zukal 1896 (Genus)
Naumanniella Dorff 1934 (Genus)
Necrobacterium Lahelle and Thjtta 1945 (Genus)
Necromonas Smith 1963 (Genus)
Newskia A variant spelling of genus Nevskia Famintzin 1892 (Genus)
Nicolaierillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Nicollea Macchiavello 1947 (Genus)
Nigrococcus Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Nitribacillus Beijerinck 1914a (Genus)
Nitrobacterium Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Nitrocystis H. Winogradsky 1935a (Genus)
Nitrogloea H. Winogradsky 1935a (Genus)
Nitromicrobium Stutzer and Hartleb 1899 (Genus)
Nitromonas Winogradsky 1890 (Genus)
Nitrosobacillus Campbell 1932 (Genus)
Nitrosobacterium Rullmann 1897 (Genus)
Nitrosobakterium Rullmann 1897 (Genus)
Nitrosocystis a S. Winogradsky and H. Winogradsky 1933 (Genus)
Nitrosogloea Winogradsky 1935a (Genus)
Nocardium McClelland 1953 (Genus)
Nodofolium Ellis 1908 (Genus)
Novillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Oceanomonas Miyamoto, Nakamura and Takizawa 1961 (Genus)
Ochrobium Perfiliev in Visloukh 1921 (Genus)
Octopsis Trevisan 1885b (Genus)
Oenobacillus Forti 1901 (Genus)
Omelianskillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Ophiocystia Enderlein 1924 (Genus)
Ophryothrix Borzi 1878 (Genus)
Pacinia Trevisan 1885a (Genus)
Parabotulinus Theiler 1927 (Genus)
Paracloster Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Paracoleomitus Manier 1960 (Genus)
Paracolobactrum Borman, Stuart and Wheeler 1944 (Genus)
Paraplectrum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Parashigella Szturm-Rubinstein, Piechaud and Charpak 1964 (Genus)
Paraspirillum Dobell 1912 (Genus)
Paulosarcina Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Pectinobacter Makrinov 1915 (Genus)
Pectobacillus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Pediochloris Geitler in Geitler and Pascher 1925 (Genus)
Pedioplana Wolff 1907 (Genus)
Pelochromatium Lauterborn 1913 (Genus)
Pelogloea Lauterborn 1913 (Genus)
Peptoclostridium Donker 1926 (Genus)
Perroncitoa Trevisan 1889 (Genus)
Pestisella Dorofeev 1947 (Genus)
Petalobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Petalococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Petalococcus Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Phacelium Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Phleobacterium Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Photobacillus Miquel and Cambier 1902 (Genus)
Photobacter Beijerinck 1900 (Genus)
Photomonas Orla-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Photospirillum Miquel and Cambier 1902 (Genus)
Phragmidiothrix Engler 1883 (Genus)
Phytobacterium Magrou and Prvot 1948a (Genus)
Pionnothrix Wollenweber 1921 (Genus)
Planosarcina Migula 1895 (Genus)
Plectridium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Plectrillum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Plectrinium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Pleuromyces Rivolta acc. to Brion 1942 (Genus)
Pleuropneumonia Tulasne and Brisou 1955 (Genus)
Plocamobacterium Lwi 1920 (Genus)
Pneumobacillus Arloing 1889 (Genus)
Pneumococcus Arloing 1889 (Genus)
Podangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Polybacteria van Tieghem 1880 (Genus)
Polymonas Lieske 1928 (Genus)
Polysepta Thompson and Bisset 1957 (Genus)
Polysiderocapsa Naumann 1921 (Genus)
Promyxobacterium Imshenetsky and Solntseva 1945 (Genus)
Proshigella Borman, Stuart and Wheeler 1944 (Genus)
Protaminobacter den Dooren de Jong 1926 (Genus)
Protominobacter den Dooren de Jong 1926 (Genus)
Protomycetum Lewis 1879 (Genus)
Pseudobacterium Krasilnikov 1945 (Genus)
Pseudodiplococcus Bonome 1888 (Genus)
Pseudoleptothrix Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Pseudomeningococcus Elser and Huntoon 1909 (Genus)
Pseudorhizobium Hartleb 1900 (Genus)
Pseudostreptus Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Punctula van Tieghem 1880 (Genus)
Putribacillus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Putriclostridium Orla-Jensen 1921 (Genus)
Putrificus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Pyobacillus Koppnyi 1907 (Genus)
Pyobacterium Kttner 1895 (Genus)
Pyococcus Ludwig 1892 (Genus)
Ramibacterium Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Rasmussenia Trevisan in de Toni and Trevisan 1889 (Genus)
Recordillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Rectus-Flexibilis Pridham, Hesseltine and Benedict 1958 (Genus)
Reglillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Rhagadascia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Rhizobacterium Kirchner 1896 (Genus)
Rhodobacillus Molisch 1907 (Genus)
Rhodobacterium Molisch 1907 (Genus)
Rhodocapsa Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Rhodocystis Molisch 1907 (Genus)
Rhodonostoc Molisch 1907 (Genus)
Rhodopolycoccus Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Rhodorhagus Bergey et al. 1925 (Genus)
Rhodorrhagus Bergey et al. 1939 (Genus)
Rhodosarcina Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Rhodosphaera Buchanan 1918e (Genus)
Rhodothece Molisch 1906 (Genus)
Rhodothiosarcina Ellis 1932 (Genus)
Rickettsiaformis Zhdanov and Korenblit in Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Rickettsioides da Rocha-Lima 1930 (Genus)
Rickettsoides Krieg 1961 (Genus)
Ricolesia Rake 1957 (Genus)
Rivoltillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Robertsonillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Rocha-Limae Macchiavello 1947 (Genus)
Rochalimae (Macchiavello) Krieg 1961 (Genus)
Rubrobacteriopsis Luteraan and Mry 1953 (Genus)
Saccharobacillus van Laer 1892 (Genus)
Saccharobacterium Sickles and Shaw 1934 (Genus)
Saccharobakterium Henneberg 1926 (Genus)
Saccharomonas Shimwell 1950 (Genus)
Sarcinoglobulus Poulsen 1879 (Genus)
Schaudinnum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Schizomykophyta Pascher 1931 (Genus)
Sclerostroma Wollenweber 1921 (Genus)
Seguinillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Siderobacter Naumann 1921 (Genus)
Siderococcus Dorff 1934 (Genus)
Sideromonas Cholodny 1922 (Genus)
Sideronema Beger 1941 (Genus)
Siderophacus Beger 1944 (Genus)
Siderosphaera Beger 1949 (Genus)
Siderothece Naumann 1921 (Genus)
Simplices Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Siphonomyxa Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Solitariae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Sorangiaceae Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Sorediatae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Sorochloris Pascher in Geitler and Pascher 1925 (Genus)
Sphaerocillus Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Sphaerocytophaga Grf 1961 (Genus)
Sphaerokokkus Eisenberg 1891 (Genus)
Spherocillus Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Spherophorus Prvot 1938a (Genus)
Spira Pridham, Hesseltine and Benedict 1958 (Genus)
Spirobacteria Cohn 1872 (Genus)
Spirobacterium Klein 1884b (Genus)
Spirobazillus Meyer 1912 (Genus)
Spirophis Lauterborn 1916 (Genus)
Spirothrix Perfiliev 1927 (Genus)
Sporovibrio Starkey 1938 (Genus)
Staphilococcus de Grazia 1903 (Genus)
Staphylokokken Rosenbach 1884 (Genus)
Staphylokokkus Rosenbach 1884 (Genus)
Steineckea Koppe 1924 (Genus)
Stelangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Stipitatae Jahn 1911 (Genus)
Stoddardillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Streblothrichia Guignard 1890 (Genus)
Streptobacteria Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Streptobacterium (Orla-Jensen) Pederson 1948 (Genus)
Streptococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Streptokokkus Klebs 1887 (Genus)
Streptomicrococcos Billroth 1874 (Genus)
Streptospirillum Billet 1890 (Genus)
Streptostaphylococcus Heurlin 1910 (Genus)
Streptotrix Rossi-Doria 1891 (Genus)
Streptovibrio Maggi 1886 (Genus)
Streptus Enderlein 1930a (Genus)
Sulfomonas Orla-Jensen 1909 (Genus)
Sulfospirillum Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Genus)
Synangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Synbactries Pinoy 1913a (Genus)
Synbacterium Pinoy 1926 (Genus)
Syncrotis Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Syzygiococcus Herzberg 1928 (Genus)
Terminosporus Prvot 1938 (Genus)
Termobacterium Zeidler 1896 (Genus)
Tetrabacterium Maggi 1886 (Genus)
Ttrade Billet 1890 (Genus)
Tetradiplococcus Bartoszewicz and Schwarzwasser 1908 (Genus)
Tetragenus Kruse in Flgge 1896 (Genus)
Tetrakokkus Klebs 1887 (Genus)
Theciobactrum Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Thermobacterium (Orla-Jensen) Pederson 1948 (Genus)
Thermostreptomyces Craveri and Pagani 1962 (Genus)
Thiodendron Perfilyev and Gabe 1961 (Genus)
Thioderma Miyoshi 1897 (Genus)
Thiogloeobactron Andres 1907 (Genus)
Thiophysa Hinze 1903 (Genus)
Thiopolycoccus Winogradsky 1888 (Genus)
Thiopseudomonas Ellis 1932 (Genus)
Thiorhodospirillum Fuhrmann 1913 (Genus)
Thiosarcina Winogradsky 1888 (Genus)
Thiosphaerella Nadson 1913 (Genus)
Thiosphaerion Miyoshi 1897 (Genus)
Thiothece Winogradsky 1888 (Genus)
Thiovibrio Janke 1924 (Genus)
Thiovolum Hinze 1913 (Genus)
Thricomyces Bellisari 1904 (Genus)
Tissieria Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Tissierillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Treponemella Sangiorgi 1922 (Genus)
Trichophytum Clements and Shear 1931 (Genus)
Trombidixenus Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Trombidoxenus Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Tuberculomyces Lehmann and Neumann 1899 (Genus)
Tyrothrix Duclaux 1882 (Genus)
Umbina Naegeli 1857 (Genus)
Urobacillus ? Miquel 1891 (Genus)
Urobacter Trcul (Genus)
Urobacterium Rubentschik 1926 (Genus)
Urosarcina de Toni and Trevisan 1889 (Genus)
Urothece Hansgirg 1892 (Genus)
Vallorillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Verrucosus Janke 1930 (Genus)
Vibriothrix Castellani in Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Vibroplectridium Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Vibroplectrillum Fischer 1892 (Genus)
Vibroplectrum Fischer 1895 (Genus)
Viscomyces Rivolta and Micellone in Rivolta 1879 (Genus)
Waksmania Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1957 (Genus)
Weinbergillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Welchia Pribram 1929 (Genus)
Welchillus Heller 1922 (Genus)
Welhynia Zhdanov and Korenblit 1950 (Genus)
Wesenbergus Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Genus)
Whitmorella Brygoo 1957 (Genus)
Wolhynia Zhdanov and Korenblit in Zhdanov 1953 (Genus)
Zaogalactina Sette 1824 (Genus)
Zettnowia Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Zinssera Macchiavello 1916 (Genus)
Zoagalactina Enlows 1920 (Genus)
Zoogalactina Schroeter 1872 (Genus)
Zopfius Wenner and Rettger 1919 (Genus)
Zuberella (Prvot) Kelly 1957 (Genus)
Zygobacterium Maggi 1887 (Genus)
Zygoplagia Enderlein 1917a (Genus)
Zygostasis Enderlein 1917d (Genus)
Zymobacillus Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Genus)
Zymobacterium Wachsman and Barker 1954 (Genus)
Zymosarcina (Smit) Breed 1948a (Genus)
Zymotosis Salisbury 1868 (Genus)
Nitrobacter winogradsky Winslow et al. 1917 (Genus)
Betabacterium (Orla-Jensen) Pederson 1948 (Subgenus). (Genus)
Guhaiyinggella (Genus)
Streptofusia (Genus)
Smegmaraptor (Genus)
Pseudogluconobacter (Genus)
Ferribacter (Genus)
Cenibacterium (Genus)
Thermolithobacter (Genus)
Ruminobacillus (Genus)
Natronohydrobacter (Genus)
Actinospica Cavaletti et al. 2006 (Genus)
Anaerolinea Sekiguchi et al. 2003 (Genus)
Azohydromonas Xie and Yokota 2005 (Genus)
Caldilinea Sekiguchi et al. 2003 (Genus)
Carboxydibrachium corrig. Sokolova et al. 2001 (Genus)
Catenulispora Busti et al. 2006 (Genus)
Desulfarculus Kuever et al. 2006 (Genus)
Grahamella (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984 (Genus)
Kordiimonas Kwon et al. 2005 (Genus)
Leptolinea Yamada et al. 2006 (Genus)
Levilinea Yamada et al. 2006 (Genus)
Marinicola Yoon et al. 2005 (Genus)
Marinimicrobium Lim et al. 2006 (Genus)
Methylibium Nakatsu et al. 2006 (Genus)
Mitsuaria Amakata et al. 2005 (Genus)
Neoasaia Yukphan et al. 2006 (Genus)
Paucibacter Rapala et al. 2005 (Genus)
Pelomonas Xie and Yokota 2005 (Genus)
Planktothricoides Suda and Watanabe 2002 (Genus)
Rubritalea Scheuermayer et al. 2006 (Genus)
Saccharophagus Ekborg et al. 2005 (Genus)
Tepidicella Frana et al. 2006 (Genus)
Cyanobacteria
Unassigned genera
Prochloron (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986 (Genus)
Angulocellularia A. G. Vologdin, 1962 (Genus)
Chabakovia A. G. Vologdin, 1939 (Genus)
Tschichatschevia A. G. Vologdin, 1955 (Genus)
Ptilophyton A. G. Vologdin, 1967 (Genus)
Sphaerocodium A. Rothpletz, 1890 (Genus)
Leucothrix A. S. rsted, 1844 (Genus)
Calothricites C. E. Bertrand, 1913 (Genus)
Anomalophycus C. L. Fenton et M. A. Fenton, 1937 (Genus)
Aulophycus C. L. Fenton et M. A. Fenton, 1939 (Genus)
Codonophycus C. L. Fenton et M. A. Fenton, 1939 (Genus)
Dolatophycus C. L. Fenton et M. A. Fenton, 1937 (Genus)
Pontothrix G. A. Nadson et N. A. Krassilnikov, 1932 (Genus)
Fremyella G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Chondrostroma G. Grich, 1906 (Genus)
Filamentella H. D. Pflug, 1965 (Genus)
Millaria H. D. Pflug, 1966 (Genus)
Nostochium H. F. Link in C. G. D. Nees, 1820 (Genus)
Leuconema H. Kaas, 1983 (Genus)
Cyanocloster H. Kufferath, 1929 (Genus)
Garwoodella H. Paul, 1938 (Genus)
Anhaltia H. Schwabe, 1834 (Genus)
Achroonema H. Skuja, 1948 (Genus)
Izhella I. A. Antropov, 1955 (Genus)
Telemarkites J. A. Dons, 1959 (Genus)
Thiospirillopsis J. C. T. Uphof, 1927 (Genus)
Shermanophycus J. H. Johnson, 1940 (Genus)
Stylophycus J. H. Johnson, 1940 (Genus)
Archaeosphaeroides J. W. Schopf et E. S. Barghoorn, 1967 (Genus)
Uranovia K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Palaeoanabaena K. E. Nagovitsin, 2001 (Genus)
Symphyosiphon Kuetzing, 1843 (Genus)
Ialomitzia L. Gruia, 1964 (Genus)
Kyanostichus M. A. Romanov, 1964 (Genus)
Microphycea P. A. Dangeard, 1949 (Genus)
Dikimdinella P. N. Kolosov, 1966 (Genus)
Archaeothrix R. Kidston et W. H. Lang, 1921 (Genus)
Thionema R. Kolkwitz, 1938 (Genus)
Peloploca R. Lauterborn, 1913 (Genus)
Pelonema R. Lauterborn, 1915 (Genus)
Prochlorothrix T. Burger-Wiersma, L. J. Stal et L. R. Mur, 1989 (Genus)
Cyanothrixoides V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1985 (Genus)
Conophyton V. P. Maslov, 1937 (Genus)
Coactilum V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Frutexites V. P. Maslov, 1960 (Genus)
Eniseiella V. P. Maslov, 1939 (Genus)
Katangasia V. P. Maslov, 1937 (Genus)
Tubiphytes V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Jkella V. P. Shuysky, 1970 (Genus)
Conidiothrix W. Benecke ex E. J. Petersen, 1921 (Genus)
Ottonosia W. H. Twenhofel, 1919 (Genus)
Osagia W. H. Twenhofel, 1919 (Genus)
Cyanocyta W. T. Hall et G. Claus, 1963 (Genus)
Greysonia Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Thiosiphon Z. Klas, 1936 (Genus)
Nostocella (Genus)
Coprosira (Genus)
Unassigned cyanophyceae (Family)
Chlorogloeopsis (Genus)
Chlorogloeopsis fritschii (Species)
Cylindrospermopsis (Genus)
Cyanophyceae (Above family)
Prochlorophytes (Family)
Prochlorococcus Chisholm et. al., 2001 (Genus)
Prochlorococcus (Genus)
Prochlorococcus marinus
Prochlorococcus marinus SS120
Prochlorococcus marinus MED4
Stigonematales (Above family)
Mastigocladaceae (Family)
Brachytrichioideae (Subfamily)
Symphyonemopsis (Genus)
Parenchymorpha (Genus)
Herpyzonema (Genus)
Iyengariella (Genus)
Brachytrichia (Genus)
Parenchymorpha C. K. Tseng et M. Hua, 1984 (Genus)
Symphyonemopsis G. Tiwari et A. Mitra, 1969 (Genus)
Brachytrichia G. Zanardini ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Herpyzonema Weber-van Bosse, 1913 (Genus)
Mastigocladoideae (Subfamily)
Hapalosiphon (Naeg. In Kuet.) Born and Flah, 1886 (Genus)
Mastigocladus Cohn Ex Kirchner (Genus)
Thalpophila (Genus)
Umezakia (Genus)
Voukiella (Genus)
Westiella (Genus)
Mastigocladus (Genus)
Mastigocladus laminosus (Species)
Symphyonema (Genus)
Chondrogloea (Genus)
Hapalosiphon (Genus)
Adrianema (Genus)
Symphyonema C. C. Jao, 1944 (Genus)
Adrianema G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Lithonema Ercegovic, 1929 (Genus)
Kyrtuthrix Ercegovic, 1929 (Genus)
Brachytrichiopsis Jao, 1944 (Genus)
Spirirestis Flechtner et al. 2002 (Genus)
Nostochopsaceae (Family)
Nostochopsis Wood Ex Bornet et Flahault, 188 (Genus)
Nostochopsis (Genus)
Baradlaia (Genus)
Mastigocoleus (Genus)
Mastigocoleus Lagerheim ex Bornet et Flahault, 1887 (Genus)
Baradlaia P. Palik, 1960 (Genus)
Loriellaceae (Family)
Matteia (Genus)
Loriella (Genus)
Mastigocoleopsis (Genus)
Geitleria (Genus)
Loefgrenia (Genus)
Brachythriciopsis (Genus)
Colteronema (Genus)
Albrigthia (Genus)
Hyphomorpha A. Borz, 1916 (Genus)
Albrightia Copeland, 1936 (Genus)
Colteronema Copeland, 1936 (Genus)
Geitleria Friedmann, 1955 (Genus)
Mastigocoleopsis Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Loefgrenia Gomont in Wittrock et al., 1896 (Genus)
Borzinemataceae (Family)
Seguenzaea (Genus)
Spelaeopogon (Genus)
Borzinema (Genus)
Handeliella (Genus)
Schmidleinema (Genus)
Pseudospelaeopogon A. A. Elenkin, 1949 (Genus)
Spelaeopogon Borzi, 1907 (Genus)
Seguenzaea Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Borzinema G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Schmidleinema G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Handeliella Skuja in Handel-Mazzetti, 1937 (Genus)
Fischerellaceae (Family)
Fischerella (Bornet and Flahault) Gomont, 1985 (Genus)
Parthasarathiella (Genus)
Westelliopsis (Genus)
Fischerellopsis (Genus)
Leptopogon (Genus)
Doliocatella (Genus)
Fischerella (Genus)
Doliocatella Geitler, 1933 (Genus)
Stigonemataceae (Family)
Stigonema (Genus)
Homoeoptyche (Genus)
Pulvinularia (Genus)
Matteia A. Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Gervasia Borz ex Forti in G. B. De Toni, 1907 (Genus)
Sommierella Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Thalpophila Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Westiella Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Pulvinularia Borz, 1916 (Genus)
Stigonema C. Agardh ex Bornet et Flahault, 1887 (Genus)
Iyengariella Desikachary, 1953 (Genus)
Voukiella Ercegovic, 1925 (Genus)
Fischerellopsis F. E. Fritsch, 1932 (Genus)
Nelliecarteria G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Hapalopsis H. Kufferath, 1942 (Genus)
Homoeoptyche H. Skuja, 1944 (Genus)
Westiellopsis Janet, 1941 (Genus)
Sirosiphon Kuetzing, 1843 (Genus)
Cyanobotrys L. Hoffmann, 1991 (Genus)
Umezakia M. Watanabe, 1987 (Genus)
Parthasarathiella N. Suba Raju, 1962 (Genus)
Palaeowestiellopsis P. K. Maithy et P. K. Misra, 1984 (Genus)
Lunoevia Sukatscheff, 1908 (Genus)
Kidstoniella W. N. Croft et E. A. George, 1959 (Genus)
Langiella W. N. Croft et E. A. George, 1959 (Genus)
Chondrogloea W. Schmidle in A. Engler, 1901 (Genus)
Camptylonema W. Schmidle, 1900 (Genus)
Thackerella Y. Bhradwja, 1963 (Genus)
Capsosiraceae (Family)
Stauromatonema (Genus)
Hyphomorpha (Genus)
Letestuinema (Genus)
Capsosira (Genus)
Letestuinema Frmy, 1930 (Genus)
Stauromatonema Frmy, 1930 (Genus)
Capsosira Kuzting 1849 ex Bornet and Flahault 1886 (Genus)
Chlorogloeopsaceae (Family)
Chlorogoeopsis (Genus)
Heterocyanococcus (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Desmosiphon A. Borz, 1907 (Genus)
Nematoplaca Geitler, 1933 (Genus)
Ghoshia J. Mandal et P. K. Maithy in J. Mandal et al., 1984 (Genus)
Orculiphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Nostocales (Above family)
Nostocaceae (Family)
Nostocoideae (Subfamily)
Nostoc (Genus)
Trichormus (Genus)
Isocystis (Genus)
Isocystis pallida (Species)
Isocystis salina (Species)
Nodularia (Genus)
Nodularia spumigena (Species)
Aulosira (Genus)
Trichormus (Bornet et Flahault) J. Komrek et K. Anagnostidis, 1989 (Genus)
Isocystis A. Borz ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Nostoc J. P. Vaucher ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Nodularia Mertens ex Bornet et Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Aulosira O. Kirchner ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Anabaenoideae (Subfamily)
Cyanospira (Genus)
Cyanospira ripkae (Species)
Cyanospira capsulatus (Species)
Raphidiopsis (Genus)
Richelia (Genus)
Wollea (Genus)
Cylindrospermum (Genus)
Cylindrospermum stagnale (Species)
Hydrocoryne (Genus)
Anabaena (Genus)
Anabaena cylindrica (Species)
Anabaena circinalis (Species)
Anabaena variabilis (Species)
Anabaena flosaquae (Species)
Anabaena spiroides (Species)
Anabaenopsis (Genus)
Anabaenopsis milleri (Species)
Aphanizomenon (Genus)
Aphanizomenon ovalisporum
Aphanizomenon flosaquae (Species)
Cylindrospemopsis (Genus)
Richelia J. Schmidt in C.H. Ostenfeld & J. Schmidt 1901 (Genus)
Aphanizomenon C. Morren ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Raphidiopsis F. E. Fritsch et F. Rich, 1929 (Genus)
Cylindrospermum F. T. Ktzing ex E. Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Anabaenopsis V. Miller, 1923 (Genus)
Wollea . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Anabaena Bory de Saint-Vincent ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Amorphonostoc A. A. Elenkin, 1936 (Genus)
Sphaeronostoc A. A. Elenkin, 1936 (Genus)
Stratonostoc A. A. Elenkin, 1936 (Genus)
Pseudonostoc A. A. Elenkin, 1949 (Genus)
Hormothamnion A. Grunow ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Chlorogloeopsis A. K. Mitra et D. C. Pandey, 1967 (Genus)
Sphaerozyga C. A. Agardh ex A. B. Frank, 1886 (Genus)
Cylindrospermopsis G. Seenayya et N. Subba Raju in T. V. Desikachary, 1972 (Genus)
Catella G. lvik, 1934 (Genus)
Echeverriopsis H. Kufferath, 1929 (Genus)
Heterocyanococcus H. Kufferath, 1929 (Genus)
Veteronostocale J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Archaeonema J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Anabaenidium J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Spongophycus K. B. Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Nostocopsis K. Mdler, 1963 (Genus)
Anabaenothrix M. S. Randhawa, 1936 (Genus)
Glomophycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Palaeopede R. Etheridge, 1899 (Genus)
Eosphaeronostoc V. N. Sergeev, 1992 (Genus)
Palaeonostoc V. V. Sastri, B. S. Venkatachala et T. V. Desikachary in T. V. Desikachary, 1972 (Genus)
Nematonostoc W. Nylander ex A. A. Elenkin, 1934 (Genus)
Rivulariaceae (Family)
Rivularia (Genus)
Sacconema (Genus)
Gloeotrichia (Genus)
Isactis (Genus)
Dichothrix (Genus)
Dichothrix orsiniana (Species)
Gardnerula (Genus)
Calothrix (Genus)
Calothrix desertica (Species)
Rivulariopsis (O. Kirchner) N. N. Woronichin, 1923 (Genus)
Sacconema A. Borz ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Leptochaete A. Borz in . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Nelcanella A. G. Vologdin et N. A. Drosdova, 1964 (Genus)
Primorivularia A.-S. Edhorn, 1973 (Genus)
Calothrix C. A. Agardh ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Rivularia C. A. Agardh ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Tapinothrix C. Sauvageau, 1892 (Genus)
Gardnerula G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Setchelliella G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Isactis G. Thuret ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Dichothrix G. Zanardini ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Mastigonema H. Schwabe ex A. B. Frank, 1886 (Genus)
Gaillardotella J. B. G. Bory de St.-Vincent ex O. Kuntze, 1898 (Genus)
Gloeotrichia J. G. Agardh ex Bornet et Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Zonotrichites J. G. Bornemann, 1886 (Genus)
Caudiculophycus J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Jatuliana K. B. Korde in A. G. Vologdin et K. B. Korde, 1965 (Genus)
Botomaella K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Globuloella K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Palaeorivularia K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Palaeoleptophycus K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Visheraia K. B. Korde, 1958 (Genus)
Poecilophycus K. B. Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Actinophycus Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Usmunia L. A. Bogdanova, 1984 (Genus)
Dendractis O. M. Reis, 1923 (Genus)
Panomninella P. N. Kolosov, 1966 (Genus)
Polytrichella P. Schfer et B. Senowbari-Daryan, 1983 (Genus)
Palaeocalothrix T. N. Hermann, 1981 (Genus)
Nubecularites V. P. Maslov, 1937 (Genus)
Rivularialithus V. P. Maslov, 1955 (Genus)
Gloeotrichata W. Bock, 1961 (Genus)
Amphithrix . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Gloiotrichia (Genus)
Dicothrix (Genus)
Diplotrichia (Genus)
Microchaetaceae (Family)
Microchaetoideae (Subfamily)
Microchaete (Genus)
Camptylonemopsis (Genus)
Fortiea (Genus)
Fortiea G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Microchaete Thuret ex Bornet et Flahault, 1886 (Genus)
Tolypotrichoideae (Subfamily)
Tolypothrix (Genus)
Coelodesmium (Genus)
Coelodesmiumopsis (Genus)
Hassallia (Genus)
Petalonema (Genus)
Tolypothrix F. T. Ktzing ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1887 (Genus)
Hassallia M. J. Berkeley ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1887 (Genus)
Coleodesmium A. Borz ex L. Geitler in A. Engler et K. Prantl, 1942 (Genus)
Thiochaete H. Welsh, 1961 (Genus)
Scytonemataceae (Family)
Scytonema (Genus)
Kyrtuthrix (Genus)
Scytonematopsis Kisselewa, 1930 (Genus)
Hormobolus A. Borz, 1914 (Genus)
Coleodesmiumopsis A. K. Dutt, T. K. Datta et K. K. Gupta, 1983 (Genus)
Epivalvia B. Daley, 1975 (Genus)
Encrusta B. Daley, 1975 (Genus)
Scytonema C. A. Agardh ex . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1887 (Genus)
Aeolisaccus G. F. Elliott, 1958 (Genus)
Thaumatophycus K. B. Korde, 1950 (Genus)
Dictyophycus Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Paraortonella O. Dragastan in D. F. Toomey et M. H. Nitecki, 1985 (Genus)
Camptylonemopsis T. V. Desikachary, 1948 (Genus)
Gloeochlamys W. Schmidle, 1899 (Genus)
Eoplectonema X. X. Liu in X. X. Liu et al., 1984 (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Allachjunica P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Shuntaria V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1985 (Genus)
Circumvaginalis V. N. Sergeev, 1993 (Genus)
Hydrocorynites V. P. Maslov, 1960 (Genus)
Oscillatoriales (Above family)
Homoeotrichaceae (Family)
Ammatoideoideae (Subfamily)
Ammatoidea (Genus)
Pseudoscytonema (Genus)
Pseudoscytonema A. A. Elenkin, 1949 (Genus)
Homoeotrichoideae (Subfamily)
Sokolovia (Genus)
Heteroleibleinia (Genus)
Homoeothrix (Genus)
Oscillatoriaceae (Family)
Schizothrix Kuetzing Ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Plectonematoideae (Subfamily)
Plectonema Thuret Ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Plectonema (Genus)
Oscillatoioideae (Subfamily)
Lyngbya (Genus)
Lyngbya majuscula (Species)
Blennothrix (Genus)
Oscillatoria (Genus)
Oscillatoria acutissima (Species)
Oscillatoria formosa (Species)
Oscillatoria agardhii (Species)
Oscillatoria nigroviridis (Species)
Oscillatoria J.-P. Vaucher ex Gomont 1892 (Genus)
Blennothrix Ktzing ex K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Lyngbya C.A. Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 nom. Cons. (Genus)
. Starrioideae (Subfamily)
Starria (Genus)
Cyanarcus (Genus)
Gomontiella (Genus)
Crinalium (Genus)
Cyanarcus A. Pascher, 1914 (Genus)
Crinalium Crow, 1927 (Genus)
Starria N. J. Lang, 1977 (Genus)
Gomontiella Teodoresco, 1901 (Genus)
Hormoscilloideae (Subfamily)
Hormoscilla (Genus)
Katagnymene (Genus)
Camptothrix (Genus)
Hormoscilla K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Katagnymene Lemmermann, 1899 (Genus)
Symplocastrum (Gomont) Kirchner in Engler et Prantl, 1898 (Genus)
Hypheothrix (M. Gomont) O. Kirchner in A. Engler et K. Prantl, 1898 (Genus)
Inactis (M. Gomont) O. Kirchner in Engler et Prantl, 1898 (Genus)
Oligoclonium A. B. Klugh, 1921 (Genus)
Grandiphycus A. C. Nautiyal, 1978 (Genus)
Palaeoscytonema A.-S. Edhorn, 1973 (Genus)
Palaeospirulina A.-S. Edhorn, 1973 (Genus)
Neoadelia Bompard, 1867 (Genus)
Marpolia C. D. Walcott, 1919 (Genus)
Cyanohydnum Copeland, 1936 (Genus)
Juguspira Crow, 1927 (Genus)
Leptothrix F. T. Kuetzing, 1843 (Genus)
Filarszkya Forti in G. B. de Toni, 1907 (Genus)
Havrella G. Breton et P. Saulot, 1986 (Genus)
Skujaella G. De Toni, 1938 (Genus)
Yonedaella I. Umezaki, 1962 (Genus)
Pelagothrix J. Schmidt, 1902 (Genus)
Filiconstrictosus J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Obconicophycus J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Partitiofilum J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Calyptothrix J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Contortothrix J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Cephalophytarion J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Cyanonema J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Halythrix J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Palaeolyngbya J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Oscillatoriopsis J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Siphonophycus J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Tenuofilum J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Tychonema K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Stereophycus K. B. Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Gobia K. B. Kord in B. A. Trofimov, 1977 (Genus)
Schizotrichites K. Starmach, 1963 (Genus)
Sirocoleum Kuetzing ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Siphoderma Kuetzing, 1843 (Genus)
Megathrix L. M. Yin, 1987 (Genus)
Glaucospira Lagerheim, 1892 (Genus)
Haliarachne Lemmermann, 1899 (Genus)
Heliotrichum N. Wille ex M. Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Xanthotrichum N. Wille ex O. Kirchner in A. Engler et K. Prantl, 1898 (Genus)
Kuetzingina O. Kuntze, 1898 (Genus)
Cirrosiphon P. Duvigneaud et J. J. Symoens, 1951 (Genus)
Arturoa P. Gonzlez Guerrero, 1951 (Genus)
Neophormidium P. K. Misra et P. K. Maithy, 1984 (Genus)
Atractella Printz, 1921 (Genus)
Ernstiella R. Chodat, 1911 (Genus)
Vaginaria S. F. Gray ex O. Kuntze, 1898 (Genus)
Tortunema T. N. Hermann in B. V. Timofeev, T. N. Hermann et N. S. Mikhailova, 1976 (Genus)
Belaya V. P. Shuysky, 1973 (Genus)
Polychlamydum W. West et G. S. West, 1897 (Genus)
Spirulinopsis Y. Bhradwja, 1963 (Genus)
Chthonoblastus (Genus)
Phormidiaceae (Family)
Hydrocoleum Kuetzing Ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Spirulinoideae (Subfamily)
Arthrospira Sitzenberger Ex Gomont, 1893 (Genus)
Spirolina (Genus)
Arthrospira (Genus)
Arthrospira maxima (Species)
Microcoleoideae (Subfamily)
Sirocoleum (Genus)
Lyngbyopsis (Genus)
Microcoleus (Genus)
Hydrocolum (Genus)
Microcoleus Desmazires ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Lyngbyopsis N. L. Gardner, 1927 (Genus)
Phormidioidaeae (Subfamily)
Phormidium Kuetzing Ex Gomont, 1893 (Genus)
Porphyrosiphon Kuetzing Ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Symploca Kuetzing Ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Trichodesmium (Genus)
Trichodesmium erythraeum (Species)
Trichodesmium thiebautii (Species)
Trichodesmium hildebrandtii (Species)
Tychonema (Genus)
Pseudophormidium (Genus)
Symploca (Genus)
Porphyrosiphon (Genus)
Proterendothrix (Genus)
Phormidium (Genus)
Phormidium luridum (Species)
Phormidium foveolarum (Species)
Phormidium geysericola (Species)
Planktothrix (Genus)
Pseudophormidium (A. Forti) K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Trichodesmium Ehrenberg ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Planktothrix K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Proterendothrix W. West et G. S. West, 1897 (Genus)
Dasygloea Thwaites ex Gomont, 1892 (Genus)
Ammatoidea W. West et G. S. West, 1897 (Genus)
Schizotrichaceae (Family)
Schizothrix (Genus)
Schizothrix calcicola (Species)
Palaeomicrocoleus K. B. Korde in A. G. Vologdin et K. B. Korde, 1965 (Genus)
Angaronema V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1985 (Genus)
Pseudanabaenaceae (Family)
Homoeothrix (Thuret) Kirch. In Engl. and Prantl. (Genus)
Spirulina Turpin Ex Gomont, 1893 (Genus)
Leptolyngbyoideae (Subfamily)
Leptolyngbya (Genus)
Planktolyngbya (Genus)
Leibleinia (Genus)
Leibleinia (M. Gomont) L. Hoffmann, 1985 (Genus)
Planktolyngbya K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Leptolyngbya Anagnostidis & Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Limnotrichoideae (Subfamily)
Limnothrix (Genus)
Palikiella (Genus)
Arthronema (Genus)
Jaaginema (Genus)
Jaaginema K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Limnothrix M.-E. Meffert, 1988 (Genus)
Pseudanabaenoideae (Subfamily)
Romeria (Genus)
Pseudanabaena (Genus)
Romeria M. Koczwara in Geitler, 1932 (Genus)
Pseudanabaena R. Lauterborn, 1915 (Genus)
Geitlerinema (K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek) K. Anagnostidis, 1989 (Genus)
Heteroleibleinia (L. Geitler) L. Hoffmann, 1985 (Genus)
Spirocoleus M. Mbius ex W. B. Crow, 1927 (Genus)
Leptolyngyba (Genus)
Borziaceae (Family)
Borzia Cohn, 1883 (Genus)
Sinaiella (Genus)
Borzia (Genus)
Komvophoron (Genus)
Komvophoron K. Anagnostidis et J. Komrek, 1988 (Genus)
Sinaiella L. Gruia, 1965 (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Cephalonyx A. F. Weiss, 1984 (Genus)
Arthrosiphon A. F. Weiss, 1984 (Genus)
Taenitrichoides E. A. Assejeva in E. A. Assejeva et V. A. Velikanov in O. S. Vjalov, 1983 (Genus)
Ljadovia E. A. Assejeva in E. A. Assejeva et V. A. Velikanov in O. S. Vjalov, 1983 (Genus)
Palaeogomontiella K. E. Nagovitsin, 2001 (Genus)
Tortiliphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Curviphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Catenuata M. S. Yakschin, 1981 (Genus)
Clavatrichoides N. S. Mikhailova in T. V. Jankauskas, 1989 (Genus)
Pseudogirvanella O. Dragastan in D. F. Toomey et M. H. Nitecki, 1985 (Genus)
Sigirjania P. N. Kolosov, 1984 (Genus)
Boruokia P. N. Kolosov, 1984 (Genus)
Karamia P. N. Kolosov, 1984 (Genus)
Contextuopsis T. N. Hermann in B. S. Sokolov et A. B. Ivanovsky, 1985 (Genus)
Zinkovioides T. N. Hermann in B. S. Sokolov et A. B. Ivanovsky, 1985 (Genus)
Asperatofilum T. N. Hermann in T. V. Jankauskas, 1989 (Genus)
Rectia T. V. Jankauskas, 1989 (Genus)
Udereica V. G. Pjatiletov in V. G. Pjatiletov et G. A. Karlova in V. V. Khomentovsky, 1980 (Genus)
Digitus V. G. Pjatiletov in V. G. Pjatiletov et G. A. Karlova in V. V. Khomentovsky, 1980 (Genus)
Botuobia V. G. Pjatiletov, 1979 (Genus)
Chroococcales (Above family)
Hydrococcaceae (Family)
Hydrococcoideae (Subfamily)
Hydrococcus Kuetzing, 1833 (Genus)
Radaisia (Genus)
Radaisiella (Genus)
Pilgeria (Genus)
Pleurocapsa (Genus)
Nematoradaisia (Genus)
Onkonema (Genus)
Hyella (Genus)
Hyella caespitosa (Species)
Myxohyella (Genus)
Hydrococcus (Genus)
Radaisia C. Sauvageau, 1895 (Genus)
Pleurocapsa G. Thuret in F. Hauck, 1885 (Genus)
Onkonema L. Geitler, 1933 (Genus)
Nematoradaisia L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Myxohyella L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Radaisiella L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Pilgeria W. Schmidle, 1901 (Genus)
Hyella . Bornet et C. Flahault, 1888 (Genus)
Podocapsoideae (Subfamily)
Ercegovicia (Genus)
Podocapsa (Genus)
Cyanosaccus (Genus)
Podocapsa A. rcegovic, 1931 (Genus)
Ercegovicia G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Cyanosaccus K. J. Lukas et S. Golubic, 1981 (Genus)
Solentioideae (Subfamily)
Hormathonema (Genus)
Solentia (Genus)
Cyanostylon (Genus)
Hormathonema A. Ercegovic, 1929 (Genus)
Solentia A. Ercegovic, 1927 (Genus)
Pascherinematoideae (Subfamily)
Pascherinema (Genus)
Pascherinema G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Oncobyrsa C.A. Agardh 1827 (Genus)
Tryponema A. Ercegovic, 1929 (Genus)
Palaeopleurocapsa A. H. Knoll, E. S. Barghoorn et S. Golubic, 1975 (Genus)
Exococcus C. Ngeli, 1847 (Genus)
Geitleriella G. De Toni, 1936 (Genus)
Sarcinastrum G. Lagerheim, 1900 (Genus)
Cyanodermatium L. Geitler, 1933 (Genus)
Askenasya M. Mbius, 1887 (Genus)
Xenococcaceae (Family)
Xenococcus (Genus)
Epilithia (Genus)
Myxosarsina (Genus)
Chroococcidiopsis (Genus)
Chroococcidiopsis polansiana (Species)
Chroococcidium (Genus)
Epilithia A. Ercegovic, 1932 (Genus)
Xenococcus G. Thuret in . Bornet et G. Thuret, 1880 (Genus)
Myxosarcina H. Printz, 1921 (Genus)
Chroococcopsis L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Chroococcidium L. Geitler, 1933 (Genus)
Xenotholos M. Gold-Morgan, G. Montejano et J. Komrek, 1994 (Genus)
Chadefaudiothrix P. Bourrelly, 1957 (Genus)
Chroococcidiopsis sp. Bad Sachsa_BSC-16-C (Genus)
Dermocarpellaceae (Family)
Stanieria (Genus)
Cyanocystis (Genus)
Dermocarpella (Genus)
Cyanocystis A. Borz, 1882 (Genus)
Dermocarpella E. Lemmermann, 1907 (Genus)
Stanieria J. Komrek et K. Anagnostidis, 1986 (Genus)
Sphaenosiphon P. F. Reinsch, 1874 (Genus)
Chamaeosiphonaceae (Family)
Clastidium O. Kirchner, 1880 (Genus)
Chamaesiphon A. Braun and Grunow, 1726 (Genus)
Stichosiphon (Genus)
Geitleribactron (Genus)
Rhodostichus (Genus)
Clastidium (Genus)
Cyanophanon (Genus)
Chamaecalyx (Genus)
Chamaesiphon (Genus)
Chamaesiphon subglobosus (Species)
Aspalatia (Genus)
Chamaecalyx J. Komrek et K. Anagnostidis, 1986 (Genus)
Geitleribactron J. Komrek, 1975 (Genus)
Rhodostichus L. Geitler et A. Pascher, 1931 (Genus)
Cyanophanon L. Geitler, 1955 (Genus)
Stichosiphon L. Geitler, 1931 (Genus)
Entophysalidaceae (Family)
Siphononematoideae (Subfamily)
Siphonema (Genus)
Entophysalidoideae (Subfamily)
Placoma (Genus)
Pseudoncobyrsa (Genus)
Lithocapsa (Genus)
Paracapsa (Genus)
Cyanodermatium (Genus)
Enthophysalis (Genus)
Chlorogloeoa (Genus)
Lithocapsa A. Ercegovic, 1925 (Genus)
Paracapsa E. Naumann, 1924 (Genus)
Pseudoncobyrsa L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Entophysalites A. A. Laristschev, 1952 (Genus)
Cyanoarbor C. Z. Wang, 1989 (Genus)
Entophysalis F. T. Ktzing, 1843 (Genus)
Bogutchania K. B. Korde in A. G. Vologdin et K. B. Korde, 1965 (Genus)
Kareliana K. B. Korde in A. G. Vologdin et K. B. Korde, 1965 (Genus)
Siphononema L. Geitler, 1925 (Genus)
Corynophycus M. S. Yakschin, 1990 (Genus)
Chlorogloea N. Wille, 1900 (Genus)
Vindhyacapsiopsis P. K. Maithy et J. Mandal, 1983 (Genus)
Chlorogloeaopsis P. K. Maithy, 1975 (Genus)
Thaumaleocystis V. B. A. Trevisan, 1848 (Genus)
Chroococcaceae (Family)
Dactylococcopsis (Genus)
Dactylococcopsis salina (Species)
Pseudocapsa (Genus)
Cyanosarcina (Genus)
Gloeocapsopsis (Genus)
Chroococcus (Genus)
Chroococcus turgidus
Cyanokybus (Genus)
Holopedium (G. Lagerheim) Lagerheim, 1893 (Genus)
Pseudoholopedia (H. Ryppowa) A. A. Elenkin, 1935 (Genus)
Lemmermannia A. A. Elenkin, 1933 (Genus)
Gloeothecites A. A. Elenkin, 1936 (Genus)
Planosphaerula A. Borz, 1905 (Genus)
Pseudocapsa A. Ercegovic, 1925 (Genus)
Praechroococcus A. G. Vologdin, 1962 (Genus)
Sorospora A. H. Hassall, 1845 (Genus)
Dactylococcopsis A. Hansgirg, 1888 (Genus)
Clathrocystis A. Henfrey, 1856 (Genus)
Gonidium C. G. Ehrenberg ex G. Meneghini, 1840 (Genus)
Chroococcus C. Ngeli, 1849 (Genus)
Tetraphycus D. Z. Oehler, 1978 (Genus)
Spirillopsis E. Naumann, 1922 (Genus)
Aplococcus E. Roze, 1896 (Genus)
Hydroepicoccum G. De Notaris in G. De Notaris et F. Baglietto, 1869 (Genus)
Sphinctosiphon G. S. West, 1907 (Genus)
Gloeocapsopsis Geitler ex J. Komrek, 1993 (Genus)
Monocapsa H. Itzigsohn in L. Rabenhorst, 1853 (Genus)
Asterocapsa H. J. Chu, 1952 (Genus)
Tetrarcus H. Skuja, 1934 (Genus)
Krkia I. Pevalek, 1929 (Genus)
Oncobyrsella J. H. Johnson, 1937 (Genus)
Bisacculoides J. H. Oehler, 1977 (Genus)
Nanococcus J. H. Oehler, 1977 (Genus)
Cyanokybus J. Schiller in F. Gessner et V. Vareschi, 1956 (Genus)
Cyanogastrum J. Schiller in F. Gessner et V. Vareschi, 1956 (Genus)
Bigeminococcus J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Eozygion J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Phanerosphaerops J. W. Schopf et J. M. Blacic, 1971 (Genus)
Gloeodiniopsis J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Myxococcoides J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Sphaerophycus J. W. Schopf, 1968 (Genus)
Palaeomicrocystis K. B. Korde, 1955 (Genus)
Coccochloris K. P. J. Sprengel, 1807 (Genus)
Cyanostylon L. Geitler, 1928 (Genus)
Cyanosarcina L. Kovcik, 1988 (Genus)
Asterocapsoides L. M. Yin et Z. P. Li, 1978 (Genus)
Gloeocapsomorpha M. D. Zalessky, 1918 (Genus)
Gloeocapsites M. D. Zalessky, 1918 (Genus)
Thamniastrum P. F. Reinsch, 1888 (Genus)
Aphanocapsaopsis P. K. Maithy et M. Shukla, 1977 (Genus)
Microcystiopsis P. K. Misra et P. K. Maithy, 1984 (Genus)
Stilocapsa S. H. Ley, 1947 (Genus)
Corymbococcus S. M. Awramik et E. S. Barghoorn, 1977 (Genus)
Campylotropium T. Hortobgyi et D. K. Hilliard, 1965 (Genus)
Bichatia Turpin, 1828 (Genus)
Cagniardia V. B. A. Trevisan, 1848 (Genus)
Eucapsomorpha V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1985 (Genus)
Eomicrocystis V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1984 (Genus)
Eogloeocapsa V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1984 (Genus)
Aphanocapsites V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Stipulella V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Guyotia W. Schmidle, 1905 (Genus)
Nephrococcus Y. Y. Li, 1984 (Genus)
Microcystaceae (Family)
Microcystoideae (Subfamily)
Microcystis (Genus)
Microcystis wesenbergii
Microcystis flos-aquae
Microcystis aeruginosa (Species)
Eucapsis (Genus)
Eucapsis alpina
Gloeocapsa (Genus)
Gloeocapsa Kuetzingiana Ngeli (Genus)
Eucapsis F. E. Clements et H. L. Shantz, 1909 (Genus)
Microcystis Kutzing, 1833 ex Lemmermann, 1907 (Genus)
Gomphospaerioideae (Subfamily)
Woronichinia (Genus)
Gomphosphaeria (Genus)
Snowella (Genus)
Snowella A. A. Elenkin, 1938 (Genus)
Woronichinia A. A. Elenkin, 1933 (Genus)
Gomphosphaeria F. T. Ktzing, 1836 (Genus)
Merismopedioideae (Subfamily)
Synechocystis C. Sauvageau, 1892 (Genus)
Sphaerocysta (Genus)
Synechocystis (Genus)
Merismopedia (Genus)
Merismopedia quadraplicatum (Species)
Microcrocis (Genus)
Coccopedia (Genus)
Coelosphaerium (Genus)
Aphanocapsa (Genus)
Aphanocapsa feldmanni (Species)
Chroostipes (Genus)
Aphanocapsa C. Ngeli, 1849 (Genus)
Coelosphaerium C. Ngeli, 1849 (Genus)
Merismopedia F. J. F. Meyen, 1839 (Genus)
Coccopedia O. V. Troitzkaja, 1922 (Genus)
Microcrocis P. Richter in F. Hauck et P. Richter, 1892 (Genus)
Synechococcoideae (Subfamily)
Rhabdoderma W. Schmidle and R. Lauterborn, 1900 (Genus)
Wolskyella (Genus)
Tetrarcus (Genus)
Tubiella (Genus)
Romeria (Genus)
Synechococcus (Genus)
Rhabdoderma (Genus)
Rhabdogloea (Genus)
Johannesbabtistia (Genus)
Myxobactron (Genus)
Cyanocatena (Genus)
Dzensia (Genus)
Catella (Genus)
Alternantia (Genus)
Bacularia (Genus)
Rhabdogloea B. Schrder, 1917 (Genus)
Synechococcus C. Ngeli, 1849 (Genus)
Cyanocatena F. Hindk, 1975 (Genus)
Bacularia F. v. Mueller ex J. D. Hooker, 1882 (Genus)
Wolskyella G. Claus, 1963 (Genus)
Alternantia J. Schiller, 1954 (Genus)
Tubiella M. M. Hollerbach, 1935 (Genus)
Dzensia N. N. Woronichin, 1929 (Genus)
Aphanothecoideae (Subfamily)
Lemmermanniella (Genus)
Lithococcus (Genus)
Radiocystis (Genus)
Gloeobacter (Genus)
Gloeobacter violaceus (Species)
Gloeothece (Genus)
Cyanonephron (Genus)
Cyanothece (Genus)
Cyanodictyon (Genus)
Cyanogranis (Genus)
Cyanobacterium (Genus)
Cyanobium (Genus)
Aphanothece (Genus)
Aphanothece halophytica (Species)
Anacystis (Genus)
Anacystis nidulans (Species)
Lithococcus A. Ercegovic, 1925 (Genus)
Cyanodictyon A. Pascher, 1914 (Genus)
Cyanonephron B. Hickel, 1985 (Genus)
Lemmermanniella B. V. Skvortzov, 1968 (Genus)
Gloeothece C. Ngeli, 1849 (Genus)
Cyanogranis F. Hindk, 1982 (Genus)
Anacystis G. Meneghini, 1837 (Genus)
Radiocystis H. Skuja, 1948 (Genus)
Gloeobacter R. Rippka, J. Waterbury et G. Cohen-Bazire, 1974 (Genus)
Aphanothece Ngeli 1849 nom. cons. (Genus)
Cyanothece (strain ATCC 51142) (Genus)
Cyanobacterium Rippka and Cohen-Bazire 1983 (Genus)
Cyanobium Rippka and Cohen-Bazire 1983 (Genus)
Polycystis (F. T. Ktzing) F. T. Ktzing, 1849 (Genus)
Chondrocystis E. Lemmermann, 1899 (Genus)
Trochiscia F. T. Ktzing, 1845 (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Coelosphaeriopsis Chlamydocystis (Skuja) Komrek & Anagnostidis (Genus)
Myxobaktron von W. Schmidle 1904 (Genus)
Mantellum Bolten 1798 (Genus)
Siphonosphaera Mueller [1858] (Genus)
Echaninia A. G. Vologdin et N. A. Drozdova, 1969 (Genus)
Pannus B. Hickel, 1991 (Genus)
Hormothece C. C. Jao, 1944 (Genus)
Rhyniococcus D. S. Edwards et A. G. Lyon, 1983 (Genus)
Cyanotetras F. Hindk. 1988 (Genus)
Palikiella G. Claus ex F. Drouet, 1968 (Genus)
Cyanothamnos G. Cronberg, 1991 (Genus)
Johannesbaptistia G. De Toni, 1934 (Genus)
Coelomoron H. F. Buell, 1938 (Genus)
Kirchneriellopsis H. Kufferath in W. Conrad et H. Kufferath, 1954 (Genus)
Heterohormogonium J. Copeland, 1936 (Genus)
Epigloeosphaera J. Komrkov-Legnerov, 1991 (Genus)
Agmenellum L. A. de Brbisson, 1839 (Genus)
Lithomyxa M. A. Howe, 1932 (Genus)
Gleocapsomorpha M. D. Zalessky, 1920 (Genus)
Tuberiphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Cyanothrix N. L. Gardner, 1926 (Genus)
Dzhandophyton P. N. Kolosov, 1975 (Genus)
Patomophyton P. N. Kolosov, 1975 (Genus)
Thermosynechococcus (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Scopulonema A. Ercegovic, 1930 (Genus)
Gonamophyton A. G. Vologdin et N. A. Drosdova, 1964 (Genus)
Proaulopora A. G. Vologdin, 1962 (Genus)
Koivaella B. I. Tchuvashov, 1974 (Genus)
Camasia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Copperia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Collenia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Gallatinia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Kinneyia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Newlandia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Weedia C. D. Walcott, 1914 (Genus)
Symphysosphaera C.-Y. Yin, 1992 (Genus)
Myriasporella D. Z. Oehler, 1978 (Genus)
Polycavita E. A. Assejeva in Yu. V. Teslenko, 1982 (Genus)
Bicuspidata E. A. Assejeva in Yu. V. Teslenko, 1982 (Genus)
Flagellis E. A. Assejeva in Yu. V. Teslenko, 1982 (Genus)
Proninella E. A. Reitlinger in V. V. Menner et E. A. Reitlinger, 1971 (Genus)
Cladogirvanella E. Ott, 1966 (Genus)
Chamaesiphonopsis F. E. Fritsch, 1929 (Genus)
Apophoretella G. F. Elliott, 1975 (Genus)
Brachynema G. lvik, 1934 (Genus)
Hormosporites Grss, 1927 (Genus)
Renatina I. A. Pjanovskaya, 1981 (Genus)
Artophycus J. H. Johnson, 1940 (Genus)
Calyptophycus J. H. Johnson, 1940 (Genus)
Collenella J. H. Johnson, 1942 (Genus)
Gouldina J. H. Johnson, 1940 (Genus)
Vesicophycus J. Mandal et P. K. Maithy in J. Mandal et al., 1984 (Genus)
Sphaerogonium J. Rostafinski, 1883 (Genus)
Protonemaphycus K. B. Korde ex V. P. Maslov in Ju. A. Orlov, 1963 (Genus)
Nemaphycus K. B. Korde, 1954 (Genus)
Petraphera L. A. Nagy, 1974 (Genus)
Petrafera L. A. Nagy, 1974 (Genus)
Mackenziephycus L. G. Voronova et N. A. Drosdova, 1987 (Genus)
Oscillatoriites M. D. Zalessky, 1926 (Genus)
Prochamaesiphon M. K. Elias, 1966 (Genus)
Sphaerocongregus M. Moorman, 1974 (Genus)
Bulbiphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Quaterniphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Caudatiphycus M. S. Yakschin, 1991 (Genus)
Eoxenococcus M. S. Yakschin, 1990 (Genus)
Sosnovia M. V. Stepanova, 1972 (Genus)
Edigania M. V. Stepanova, 1980 (Genus)
Endospora N. L. Gardner, 1927 (Genus)
Palaeoaphanizomenon N. S. Mikhailova in A. A. Istchenko, 1986 (Genus)
Rivularites P. Fliche, 1905 (Genus)
Corydopodium P. H. Derville, 1931 (Genus)
Palaeohydrococcus P. K. Misra et P. K. Maithy, 1984 (Genus)
Dermocarpa P. L. Crouan et H. M. Crouan, 1858 (Genus)
Dzhelindia P. N. Kolosov in A. K. Bobrov, 1970 (Genus)
Floribundaphyton P. N. Kolosov, 1975 (Genus)
Tyrcanella P. N. Kolosov, 1975 (Genus)
Chaptchaica P. N. Kolosov, 1975 (Genus)
Svetlaphyton P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Gornostachia P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Matchaphyton P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Judomophyton P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Sacharia P. N. Kolosov, 1982 (Genus)
Neospongiostroma R. End, 1961 (Genus)
Antiquus R. V. Butin, 1959 (Genus)
Calevia R. V. Butin, 1959 (Genus)
Eoepiphyton R. V. Butin, 1959 (Genus)
Protorivularia R. V. Butin, 1959 (Genus)
Polybessurus T. Fairchild ex J. W. Green et al., 1987 (Genus)
Sibiriafilum T. N. Hermann in A. A. Istchenko, 1986 (Genus)
Trachytrichoides T. N. Hermann in B. V. Timofeev, T. N. Hermann et N. S. Mikhailova, 1976 (Genus)
Ostiana T. N. Hermann in B. V. Timofeev, T. N. Hermann et N. S. Mikhailova, 1976 (Genus)
Arctacellularia T. N. Hermann in B. V. Timofeev, T. N. Hermann et N. S. Mikhailova, 1976 (Genus)
Polysphaeroides T. N. Hermann in B. V. Timofeev, T. N. Hermann et N. S. Mikhailova, 1976 (Genus)
Brevitrichoides T. V. Jankauskas, 1980 (Genus)
Pellicularia T. V. Jankauskas, 1980 (Genus)
Plicatidium T. V. Jankauskas, 1980 (Genus)
Protoortonella V. A. Luchinina in B. S. Sokolov et A. B. Ivanovsky, 1985 (Genus)
Distichococcus V. K. Golovenoc et M. J. Belova, 1985 (Genus)
Lyngbyites V. N. Makhaev, 1937 (Genus)
Nodularites V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Pleurocapsites V. P. Maslov, 1960 (Genus)
Palaeonites V. P. Maslov, 1956 (Genus)
Hyellococcus W. Schmidle, 1905 (Genus)
Cyanoderma Weber-van Bosse, 1887 (Genus)
Fusobacteria (Above family)
Fusobacteriales (Above family)
Fusobacteriaceae (Family)
Sebaldella Collins and Shah 1986 (Genus)
Propionigenium Schink and Pfennig 1983 (Genus)
Leptotrichia Trevisan 1879 (Genus)
Ilyobacter Stieb and Schink 1985 (Genus)
Fusobacterium Knorr 1922 (Genus)
Streptobacillus (Genus)
Streptobacillus moniliformis (Species)
Propionigenium (Genus)
Propionigenium modestum (Species)
Sebaldella (Genus)
Sebaldella termitidis (Species)
Ilyobacter (Genus)
Leptotrichia (Genus)
Leptotrichia buccalis (Species)
Leptotrichia dentium (Species)
Fusobacterium (Genus)
Fusobacterium uicerans (Species)
Fusobacterium varium (Species)
Fusobacterium prausnitzii (Species)
Fusobacterium russii (Species)
Fusobacterium sulci (Species)
Fusobacterium nucleatum (Species)
Fusobacterium perfoetens (Species)
Fusobacterium periodonticum (Species)
Fusobacterium naviforme (Species)
Fusobacterium necrogenes (Species)
Fusobacterium necrophorum (Species)
Fusobacterium alocis (Species)
Fusobacterium gonidiaformans (Species)
Fusobacterium mortiferum (Species)
Sneathia Collins et al. 2002 (Genus)
Streptobacillus Levaditi, Nicolau and Poincloux 1925 (Genus)
Fusibacters incertae sedis (Family)
Cetobacterium Foster et al. 1996 (Genus)
Cetobacterium (Genus)
Verrucomicrobia (Above family)
Verrucomicrobiae (Above family)
Verrucomicrobiales (Above family)
Verrucomicrobiaceae (Family)
Verrucomicrobium Schlesner 1988 (Genus)
Prosthecobacter (Genus)
Prosthecobacter fusiformis (Species)
Verrucomicrobium (Genus)
Verrucomicrobium spinosum (Species)
Akkermansia Derrien et al. 2004 (Genus)
Fucophilus (Genus)
Prosthecobacter (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980 (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Xiphinematobacter (Genus)
Dictyoglomi (Above family)
Dictyoglomales (Above family)
Dictyoglomaceae (Family)
Dictyoglomus Saiki et al. 1985 (Genus)
Dictyoglomus (Genus)
Fibrobacteres (Above family)
Fibrobacterales (Above family)
Fibrobacteraceae (Family)
Fibrobacter Montgomery et al. 1988 (Genus)
Fibrobacter (Genus)
Fibrobacter succinogenes (Species)
Acidobacteria (Above family)
Acidobacteriales (Above family)
Acidobacteriaceae (Family)
Holophaga Liesack et al. 1995 (Genus)
Geothrix Coates et al. 1999 (Genus)
Acidobacterium Kishimoto et al. 1991 (Genus)
Holophaga (Genus)
Acidobacterium (Genus)
Geothrix (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Solibacter (Genus)
Bacteroidetes (Above family)
Bacteroides (Above family)
Bacteroidales (Above family)
Bacteroidaceae (Family)
Megamonas Shah and Collins 1983 (Genus)
Hallella Moore and Moore 1994 (Genus)
Bacteroides Castellani and Chalmers 1919 emend. Shah and Collins 1989 (Genus)
Anaerorhabdus Shah and Collins 1986 (Genus)
Anaerophaga Denger et al. 2002 (Genus)
Acetothermus Dietrich et al. 1988 (Genus)
Acetomicrobium Soutschek et al. 1985 (Genus)
Acetofilamentum Dietrich et al. 1989 (Genus)
Dysgonomonas (Genus)
Hallella (Genus)
Acetothermus (Genus)
Anaerorhabdus (Genus)
Anaerorhabdus furcosus (Species)
Megamonas (Genus)
Megamonas hypermegas (Species)
Acetofilamentum (Genus)
Acetomicrobium (Genus)
Bacteroides (Genus)
Pontibacter Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Rikenellaceae (Family)
Rikenella Collins et al. 1985 (Genus)
Marinilabilia Nakagawa and Yamasato 1996 (Genus)
Rikenella (Genus)
Rikenella microfusus (Species)
Marinilabilia (Genus)
Alistipes Rautio et al. 2003 (Genus)
Ruminofilibacter (Genus)
Alkaliflexus Zhilina et al. 2005 (Genus)
Petrimonas Grabowski et al. 2005 (Genus)
Porphyromonadaceae (Family)
Porphyromonas Shah and Collins 1988 emend. Willems and Collins 1995 (Genus)
Dysgonomonas Hofstad et al. 2000 (Genus)
Porphyromonas (Genus)
Porphyromonas gingivalis (Species)
Porphyromonas asaccharolytica (Species)
Porphyromonas endodontalis (Species)
Tannerella Sakamoto et al. 2002 (Genus)
Odoribacter (Genus)
Paludibacter Ueki et al. 2006 (Genus)
Parabacteroides Sakamoto and Benno 2006 (Genus)
Proteiniphilum Chen and Dong 2005 (Genus)
Prevoteflaccae (Family)
Prevotella Shah and Collins 1990 emend. Willems and Collins 1995 (Genus)
Prevotella (Genus)
Prevotella melaningenica (Species)
Bacteroides zoogleoformans (Species)
Bacteroides uniformis (Species)
Bacteroides ureolyticus (Species)
Bacteroides veroralis (Species)
Bacteroides vulgatus (Species)
Bacteroides xylanolyticus (Species)
Bacteroides termiditis (Species)
Bacteroides thetaiotamicron (Species)
Bacteroides trichoides (Species)
Bacteroides succinogenes (Species)
Bacteroides suis (Species)
Bacteroides tectum (Species)
Bacteroides splanchnicus (Species)
Bacteroides stercoris (Species)
Bacteroides pyogenes (Species)
Bacteroides ruminicola (Species)
Bacteroides salivosus (Species)
Bacteroides polypragmatus (Species)
Bacteroides praeacutus (Species)
Bacteroides putredinis (Species)
Bacteroides oulorum (Species)
Bacteroides ovatus (Species)
Bacteroides pectinophilus (Species)
Bacteroides pentosaceus (Species)
Bacteroides pneumosintes (Species)
Bacteroides oris (Species)
Bacteroides ochraceus (Species)
Bacteroides oralis (Species)
Bacteroides multiacidus (Species)
Bacteroides nodosus (Species)
Bacteroides melaninogenicus (Species)
Bacteroides merdae (Species)
Bacteroides microfusus (Species)
Bacteroides levii (Species)
Bacteroides loescheii (Species)
Bacteroides macacae (Species)
Bacteroides hypermegas (Species)
Bacteroides intermedius (Species)
Bacteroides galacturonicus (Species)
Bacteroides gingivalis (Species)
Bacteroides gracilis (Species)
Bacteroides halosmophilus (Species)
Bacteroides helcogenes (Species)
Bacteroides heparinolyticus (Species)
Bacteroides fragilis (Species)
Bacteroides furcosus (Species)
Bacteroides eggerthii (Species)
Bacteroides endodontalis (Species)
Bacteroides forsythus (Species)
Bacteroides denticola (Species)
Bacteroides disiens (Species)
Bacteroides distasonis (Species)
Bacteroides denitrificans (Species)
Bacteroides dentalis (Species)
Bacteroides cellulosolvens (Species)
Bacteroides clostridiiformis (Species)
Bacteroides coagulans (Species)
Bacteroides corporis (Species)
Bacteroides corrodens (Species)
Bacteroides buccalis (Species)
Bacteroides caccae (Species)
Bacteroides capillosus (Species)
Bacteroides asaccharolyticus (Species)
Bacteroides bivius (Species)
Bacteroides buccae (Species)
Bacteroides amylophilus (Species)
Unassigned genera
Xylanibacter Ueki et al. 2006 (Genus)
Flavobacteria (Above family)
Flavobacteriales (Above family)
Flavobacteriaceae (Family)
Zobellia Barbeyron et al. 2001 (Genus)
Weeksella Holmes et al. 1987 (Genus)
Tenacibaculum Suzuki et al. 2001 (Genus)
Salegentibacter McCammon and Bowman 2000 (Genus)
Riemerella Segers et al. 1993 emend. Vancanneyt et al. 1999 (Genus)
Psychroserpens Bowman et al. 1997 (Genus)
Psychroflexus Bowman et al. 1999 (Genus)
Polaribacter Gosink et al. 1998 (Genus)
Ornithobacterium Vandamme et al. 1994 (Genus)
Myroides Vancanneyt et al. 1996 (Genus)
Muricauda Bruns et al. 2001 (Genus)
Gelidibacter Bowman et al. 1997 (Genus)
Flavobacterium Bergey et al. 1923 emend. Bernardet et al. 1996 (Genus)
Empedobacter (ex Prvot 1961) Vandamme et al. 1994 (Genus)
Coenonia Vandamme et al. 1999 (Genus)
Chryseobacterium Vandamme et al. 1994 (Genus)
Cellulophaga Johansen et al. 1999 (Genus)
Capnocytophaga Leadbetter et al. 1982 (Genus)
Bergeyella Vandamme et al. 1994 (Genus)
Arenibacter Ivanova et al. 2001 (Genus)
Salegentibacter (Genus)
Riemerella (Genus)
Weeksella (Genus)
Weeksella virosa (Species)
Weeksella zoohelcum (Species)
Psychroflexus (Genus)
Psychroserpens (Genus)
Ornithobacterium (Genus)
Polaribacter (Genus)
Gelidibacter (Genus)
Coenonia (Genus)
Empedobacter (Genus)
Bergeyella (Genus)
Capnocytophaga (Genus)
Capnocytophaga ochracea (Species)
Capnocytophaga sputigena (Species)
Capnocytophaga canimorsus (Species)
Capnocytophaga cynodegmi (Species)
Capnocytophaga gingivalis (Species)
Cellulophaga (Genus)
Chryseobacterium (Genus)
Flavobacterium (Genus)
Flavobacterium yabuuchiae (Species)
Flavobacterium thalpophilum (Species)
Flavobacterium thermophilum (Species)
Flavobacterium uliginosum (Species)
Flavobacterium proteus (Species)
Flavobacterium pseudomallei (Species)
Flavobacterium rehnanus (Species)
Flavobacterium salegens (Species)
Flavobacterium spiritivorum (Species)
Flavobacterium pectinovorum (Species)
Flavobacterium multivorum (Species)
Flavobacterium odoratum (Species)
Flavobacterium mizutaii (Species)
Flavobacterium meningosepticum (Species)
Flavobacterium indoltheticum (Species)
Flavobacterium keratolyticus (Species)
Flavobacterium lutescens (Species)
Flavobacterium heparinum (Species)
Flavobacterium indologenes (Species)
Flavobacterium gleum (Species)
Flavobacterium gondwanense (Species)
Flavobacterium halmophilum (Species)
Flavobacterium fermentans (Species)
Flavobacterium ferrugineum (Species)
Flavobacterium capsulatum (Species)
Flavobacterium denitrificans (Species)
Flavobacterium devorans (Species)
Flavobacterium branchiophilum (Species)
Flavobacterium breve (Species)
Flavobacterium arborescens (Species)
Flavobacterium autothermophilum (Species)
Flavobacterium balustinum (Species)
Flavobacterium acidurans (Species)
Flavobacterium aquatile (Species)
Croceibacter Cho and Giovannoni 2003 (Genus)
Aequorivita Bowman and Nichols 2002 (Genus)
Vitellibacter Nedashkovskaya et al. 2003 (Genus)
Algibacter Nedashkovskaya et al. 2004 (Genus)
Bizionia Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Formosa Ivanova et al. 2004 (Genus)
Gillisia Van Trappen et al. 2004 (Genus)
Gramella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Kaistella Kim et al. 2004 (Genus)
Kordia Sohn et al. 2004 (Genus)
Maribacter Nedashkovskaya et al. 2004 (Genus)
Mesonia Nedashkovskaya et al. 2003 (Genus)
Pibocella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Robiginitalea Cho and Giovannoni 2004 (Genus)
Sejongia Yi et al. 2005 (Genus)
Ulvibacter Nedashkovskaya et al. 2004 (Genus)
Winogradskyella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Stanierella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Vegetative (Genus)
Donghaena (Genus)
Wautersiella (Genus)
Flavococcus (Genus)
Cloacibacterium Allen et al. 2006 (Genus)
Costertonia Kwon et al. 2006 (Genus)
Dokdonia Yoon et al. 2005 (Genus)
Donghaeana Yoon et al. 2006 (Genus)
Elizabethkingia Kim et al. 2005 (Genus)
Gaetbulibacter Jung et al. 2005 (Genus)
Gaetbulimicrobium Yoon et al. 2006 (Genus)
Krokinobacter Khan et al. 2006 (Genus)
Lacinutrix Bowman and Nichols 2005 (Genus)
Lutibacter Choi and Cho 2006 (Genus)
Mariniflexile Nedashkovskaya et al. 2006 (Genus)
Nonlabens Lau et al. 2005 (Genus)
Olleya Mancuso Nichols et al. 2005 (Genus)
Sandarakinotalea Khan et al. 2006 (Genus)
Sediminicola Khan et al. 2006 (Genus)
Stenothermobacter Lau et al. 2006 (Genus)
Subsaxibacter Bowman and Nichols 2005 (Genus)
Subsaximicrobium Bowman and Nichols 2005 (Genus)
Yeosuana Kwon et al. 2006 (Genus)
Myroidaceae (Family)
Myroides (Genus)
Blattabacteriaceae (Family)
Blattabacterium Hollande and Favre 1931 (Genus)
Blattabacterium (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Algoriphagus Bowman et al. 2003 (Genus)
Brumimicrobium Bowman et al. 2003 (Genus)
Crocinitomix Bowman et al. 2003 (Genus)
Cryomorpha Bowman et al. 2003 (Genus)
Owenweeksia Lau et al. 2005 (Genus)
Sphingobacteria (Above family)
Sphingobacteriales (Above family)
Crenotrichaceae (Family)
Toxothrix Molisch 1925 (Genus)
Salinibacter Antn et al. 2002 (Genus)
Rhodothermus Alfredsson et al. 1995 (Genus)
Crenothrix Cohn 1870 (Genus)
Chitinophaga Sangkhobol and Skerman 1981 (Genus)
Toxothrix (Genus)
Toxothrix ferruginea (Species)
Toxothrix trichogenes (Species)
Chitinophaga (Genus)
Chitinophaga pinensis (Species)
Rhodothermus (Genus)
Rhodothermus marinus (Species)
Crenothrix (Genus)
Crenothrix polyspora (Species)
Balneola Urios et al. 2006 (Genus)
Terrimonas Xie and Yokota 2006 (Genus)
Flexibacteraceae (Family)
Sporocytophaga Stanier 1940 (Genus)
Spirosoma Migula 1894 (Genus)
Runella Larkin and Williams 1978 (Genus)
Microscilla Pringsheim 1951 (Genus)
Meniscus Irgens 1977 (Genus)
Hymenobacter Hirsch et al. 1999 (Genus)
Flectobacillus Larkin et al. 1977 emend. Raj and Maloy 1990 (Genus)
Dyadobacter Chelius and Triplett 2000 (Genus)
Cyclobacterium Raj and Maloy 1990 (Genus)
Spirosoma (Genus)
Sporocytophaga (Genus)
Sporocytophaga ochracea (Species)
Sporocytophaga congregata (Species)
Sporocytophaga ellipsospora (Species)
Sporocytophaga myxococcoides (Species)
Sporocytophaga cauliformis (Species)
Dyadobacter (Genus)
Microscilla (Genus)
Runella (Genus)
Hymenobacter (Genus)
Meniscus (Genus)
Cytophaga (Genus)
Cytophaga arvensicola (Species)
Cytophaga tenuissima (Species)
Cytophaga uliginosa (Species)
Cytophaga winogradskii (Species)
Cytophaga psychrophila (Species)
Cytophaga rubra (Species)
Cytophaga saccharophila (Species)
Cytophaga salmonicolor (Species)
Cytophaga succinicans (Species)
Cytophaga pectinovora (Species)
Cytophaga lytica (Species)
Cytophaga maritima (Species)
Cytophaga krzemieniewskae (Species)
Cytophaga johnsonae (Species)
Cytophaga flevensis (Species)
Cytophaga heparina (Species)
Cytophaga hutchinsonii (Species)
Cytophaga diffluens (Species)
Cytophaga fermentans (Species)
Cytophaga aquatilis (Species)
Cytophaga aurantiaca (Species)
Cytophaga columnaris (Species)
Cytophaga allerginae (Species)
Cytophaga aprica (Species)
Flectobacillus (Genus)
Flexibacter (Genus)
Flexibacter maritimus (Species)
Flexibacter polymorphus (Species)
Flexibacter roseolus (Species)
Flexibacter flexilis (Species)
Flexibacter giganteus (Species)
Flexibacter columnaris (Species)
Flexibacter elegans (Species)
Flexibacter filiformis (Species)
Flexibacter canadensis (Species)
Cyclobacterium (Genus)
Aquiflexum Brettar et al. 2004 (Genus)
Aquimarina Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Arcicella Nikitin et al. 2004 (Genus)
Belliella Brettar et al. 2004 (Genus)
Skujaephyconema A. Burkart, 1959 (Genus)
Desmanthos Skuja, 1956 (Genus)
Flexibacter Soriano 1945a (Genus)
Rhodinella (Genus)
Adhaeribacter Rickard et al. 2005 (Genus)
Chimaereicella Tiago et al. 2006 (Genus)
Echinicola Nedashkovskaya et al. 2006 (Genus)
Effluviibacter Suresh et al. 2006 (Genus)
Emticicia Saha and Chakrabarti 2006 (Genus)
Fabibacter Lau et al. 2006 (Genus)
Larkinella Vancanneyt et al. 2006 (Genus)
Leadbetterella Weon et al. 2005 (Genus)
Leeuwenhoekiella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Niastella Weon et al. 2006 (Genus)
Reichenbachiella Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 (Genus)
Cytophaga Winogradsky 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Nakagawa and Yamasato 1996 (Genus)
Hongiella Yi and Chun 2004 emend. Nedashkovskaya et al. 2004 (Genus)
Flammeovirgaceae (Family)
Thermonema Hudson et al. 1989 (Genus)
Persicobacter Nakagawa et al. 1997 (Genus)
Flexithrix Lewin 1970 (Genus)
Flammeovirga Nakagawa et al. 1997 (Genus)
Thermonema (Genus)
Flexithrix (Genus)
Flexithrix dorotheae (Species)
Persicobacter (Genus)
Flammeovirga (Genus)
Sphingobacteriaceae (Family)
Sphingobacterium Yabuuchi et al. 1983 (Genus)
Pedobacter Steyn et al. 1998 (Genus)
Pedobacter (Genus)
Sphingobacterium (Genus)
Sphingobacterium mizutae (Species)
Saprospiraceae (Family)
Saprospira Gross 1911 (Genus)
Lewinella Sly et al. 1998 (Genus)
Haliscomenobacter van Veen et al. 1973 (Genus)
Haliscomenobacter (Genus)
Haliscomenobacter hydrossis (Species)
Lewinella (Genus)
Saprospira (Genus)
Saprospira toviformis (Species)
Saprospira grandis (Species)
Saprospira lepta (Species)
Saprospira nana (Species)
Saprospira puncta (Species)
Saprospira spiroidea (Species)
Saprospira thermalis (Species)
Saprospira albida (Species)
Saprospira flammula (Species)
Saprospira flexuosa (Species)
Saprospira gigantea (Species)
Unassigned genera
Bifissio (Genus)
Prolixibacter (Genus)
Venteria (Genus)
Planctomycetes (Above family)
Planctomycetacea (Above family)
Planctomycetales (Above family)
Planctomycetaceae (Family)
Pirellula Schlesner and Hirsch 1987 (Genus)
Isosphaera Giovannoni et al. 1995 (Genus)
Gemmata Franzmann and Skerman 1985 (Genus)
Isosphaera (Genus)
Isosphaera pallida (Species)
Pirellula (Genus)
Pirellula marina (Species)
Pirellula staleyi (Species)
Planctomyces (Genus)
Planctomyces stranskae (Species)
Planctomyces staleyi (Species)
Planctomyces maris (Species)
Planctomyces limnophilus (Species)
Planctomyces gracilis (Species)
Planctomyces guttaeformis (Species)
Planctomyces crassus (Species)
Planctomyces brasiliensis (Species)
Planctomyces bekefii (Species)
Gemmata (Genus)
Gemmata obscuriglobus (Species)
Rhodopirellula Schlesner et al. 2004 (Genus)
Blastopirellula Schlesner et al. 2004 (Genus)
Planctomyces M. Gimesi 1924 (Genus)
Chlamydiae (Above family)
Chlamydiales (Above family)
Waddliaceae (Family)
Waddlia Rurangirwa et al. 1999 (Genus)
Waddlia (Genus)
Parachlamydiaceae (Family)
Parachlamydia (Amann et al. 1997) Everett et al. 1999 (Genus)
Neochlamydia Horn et al. 2001 (Genus)
Parachlamydia (Genus)
Simkaniaceae (Family)
Simkania Everett et al. 1999 (Genus)
Simkania (Genus)
Rhabdochlamydia (Genus)
Chlamydiaceae (Family)
Chlamydophila Everett et al. 1999 (Genus)
Chlamydia Jones et al. 1945 emend. Everett et al. 1999 (Genus)
Chlamydophila (Genus)
Chlamydia (Genus)
Chlamydia pneumoniae (Species)
Chlamydia psittaci (Species)
Chlamydia trachomatis (Species)
Spirochaetes (Above family)
Spirochaetales (Above family)
Leptospiraceae (Family)
Leptospira Noguchi 1917 (Genus)
Leptonema (Genus)
Leptonema illini (Species)
Leptospira (Genus)
Leptospira wolbachii (Species)
Leptospira parva (Species)
Leptospira santarosai (Species)
Leptospira weilii (Species)
Leptospira borgpeterseni (Species)
Leptospira illini (Species)
Leptospira inadai (Species)
Leptospira interrogans (Species)
Leptospira meyeri (Species)
Leptospira noguchii (Species)
Leptospira biflexa (Species)
Turneriella Levett et al. 2005 (Genus)
Spirochaetaceae (Family)
Treponema Schaudinn 1905 (Genus)
Spirochaeta Ehrenberg 1835 (Genus)
Pillotina (ex Hollande and Gharagozlou 1968) Bermudes et al. 1988 (Genus)
Hollandina (ex To et al. 1978) Bermudes et al. 1988 (Genus)
Diplocalyx (ex Gharagozlou 1968) Bermudes et al. 1988 (Genus)
Cristispira Gross 1910 (Genus)
Clevelandina Bermudes et al. 1988 (Genus)
Brevinema Defosse et al. 1995 (Genus)
Borrelia Swellengrebel 1907 (Genus)
Pillotina (Genus)
Pillotina calotermitidis (Species)
Treponema (Genus)
Treponema succinifaciens (Species)
Treponema vincentii (Species)
Treponema pectinovorum (Species)
Treponema phagedenis (Species)
Treponema refringens (Species)
Treponema saccharophilum (Species)
Treponema skoliodontum (Species)
Treponema socranskii (Species)
Treponema minutum (Species)
Treponema pallidum (Species)
Treponema paraluiscuniculi (Species)
Treponema dentium (Species)
Treponema hyodysenteriae (Species)
Treponema innocens (Species)
Treponema macrodentium (Species)
Treponema bryantii (Species)
Treponema carateum (Species)
Treponema denticola (Species)
Diplocalyx (Genus)
Diplocalyx calotermitidis (Species)
Diplocalyx morbillorum (Species)
Hollandina (Genus)
Clevelandina (Genus)
Clevelandina reticulitermitidis (Species)
Cristispira (Genus)
Spirochaeta (Genus)
Spirochaeta zuelzerae (Species)
Spirochaeta litoralis (Species)
Spirochaeta plicatilis (Species)
Spirochaeta stenostrepta (Species)
Spirochaeta bajacaliforniensis (Species)
Spirochaeta halophila (Species)
Spirochaeta isovalerica (Species)
Spirochaeta aurantia (Species)
Borrelia (Genus)
Borrelia venezuelensis (Species)
Borrelia recurrentis (Species)
Borrelia theileri (Species)
Borrelia turicatae (Species)
Borrelia latyschewii (Species)
Borrelia mazzottii (Species)
Borrelia merionesi (Species)
Borrelia microti (Species)
Borrelia parkeri (Species)
Borrelia persica (Species)
Borrelia duttonii (Species)
Borrelia hermsii (Species)
Borrelia hispanica (Species)
Borrelia coriaceae (Species)
Borrelia crocidurae (Species)
Borrelia dipodilli (Species)
Borrelia anserina (Species)
Borrelia burgdorferi (Species)
Borrelia caucasica (Species)
Brevinema (Genus)
Serpulinaceae (Family)
Serpulina Stanton et al. 1991 (Genus)
Brachyspira Hovind-Hougen et al. 1983 (Genus)
Brachyspira (Genus)
Brachyspira aalborgi (Species)
Serpulina (Genus)
Proteobacteria (Above family)
Delta proteobacteria (Above family)
Myxococcales (Above family)
Polyangiaceae (Family)
Polyangium Link 1809 (Genus)
Nannocystis Reichenbach 1970 (Genus)
Chondromyces (Genus)
Chondromyces lanuginosus (Species)
Chondromyces pediculatus (Species)
Chondromyces apiculatus (Species)
Chondromyces catenulatus (Species)
Chondromyces crocatus (Species)
Nannocystis (Genus)
Nannocystis exedens (Species)
Polyangium (Genus)
Polyangium vitellinum (Species)
Polyangium thaxteri (Species)
Polyangium spumosum (Species)
Polyangium luteum (Species)
Polyangium parasiticum (Species)
Polyangium fumosum (Species)
Polyangium aureum (Species)
Byssophaga Stretch 1872 (Genus)
Jahnia Pittier et S. F. Blake, 1929 (Genus)
Sporangium (Genus)
Chondromyces Berkeley and Curtis in Berkeley 1857 and Berkeley 1874 (Genus)
Haploangium Peterson 1959a (Genus)
Sorangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Archangiaceae (Family)
Archangium (Genus)
Archangium violaceum (Species)
Archangium serpens (Species)
Cystobacteraceae (Family)
Melittangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Archangium Jahn 1924 (Genus)
Stigmatella (Genus)
Stigmatella erecta (Species)
Stigmatella aurantiaca (Species)
Stigmatella cellulosum (Species)
Cystobacter (Genus)
Cystobacter minor (Species)
Cystobacter velatus (Species)
Cystobacter violaceus (Species)
Cystobacter ferrugineus (Species)
Cystobacter fuscus (Species)
Melittangium (Genus)
Melittangium lichenicola (Species)
Melittangium boletus (Species)
Melittangium gracilipes (Species)
Melittangium alboraceum (Species)
Anaeromyxobacter Sanford et al. 2002 (Genus)
Stigmatella Berkeley and Curtis in Berkeley 1857 and Berkeley 1874 (Genus)
Cystobacter J. Schrt. 1886 (Genus)
Hyalangium Reichenbach 2005 (Genus)
Myxococcaceae (Family)
Myxococcus Thaxter 1892 (Genus)
Angiococcus (Genus)
Angiococcus disciformis (Species)
Myxococcus (Genus)
Myxococcus xanthus (Species)
Myxococcus sulvus (Species)
Myxococcus virescens (Species)
Myxococcus flavescens (Species)
Myxococcus fuivus (Species)
Myxococcus stipitatus (Species)
Angiococcus (ex Jahn 1924) Hook et al. 1980 (Genus)
Pyxicoccus Reichenbach 2005 (Genus)
Corallococcus sp. BICC 7627 (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Enhygromyxa Iizuka et al. 2003 (Genus)
Plesiocystis Iizuka et al. 2003 (Genus)
Itersonia Rippel & Flehmig (Genus)
Kofleria (Genus)
Unassigned delta proteobacteria (Above family)
Deltagenera (Family)
Desulfonatronum Pikuta et al. 1998 (Genus)
Desulfonatronum (Genus)
Syntrophobacterales (Above family)
Syntrophobacteraceae (Family)
Thermodesulforhabdus Beeder et al. 1996 (Genus)
Syntrophobacter Boone and Bryant 1984 (Genus)
Desulfovirga Tanaka et al. 2000 (Genus)
Desulforhabdus Oude Elferink et al. 1997 (Genus)
Desulfacinum Rees et al. 1995 emend. Sievert and Kuever 2000 (Genus)
Syntrophothermus (Genus)
Thermaerobacter (Genus)
Desulforhabdus (Genus)
Thermodesulforhabdus (Genus)
Syntrophobacter (Genus)
Syntrophobacter wolinii (Species)
Desulfacinum (Genus)
Desulfacinum hydrothermale (Species)
Desulfatimicrobium (Genus)
Syntrophaceae (Family)
Syntrophus Mountfort et al. 1984 (Genus)
Smithella Liu et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulfomonile DeWeerd et al. 1991 (Genus)
Desulfobacca Oude Elferink et al. 1999 (Genus)
Syntrophus (Genus)
Syntrophus buswellii (Species)
Smithella (Genus)
Bdellovibrionales (Above family)
Bdellovibrionaceae (Family)
Vampirovibrio Gromov and Mamkayeva 1980 (Genus)
Micavibrio Lambina et al. 1989 (Genus)
Bdellovibrio Stolp and Starr 1963 (Genus)
Bacteriovorax Baer et al. 2000 (Genus)
Bacteriovorax (Genus)
Micavibrio (Genus)
Vampirovibrio (Genus)
Bdellovibrio (Genus)
Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus (Species)
Bdellovibrio starrii (Species)
Bdellovibrio stolpii (Species)
Desulfurellales (Above family)
Desulfurellaceae (Family)
Hippea Miroshnichenko et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulfurella Bonch-Osmolovskaya et al. 1993 emend. Miroshnichenko et al. 1998 (Genus)
Hippea (Genus)
Desulfurella (Genus)
Desulfurella acetivorans (Species)
Desulfovibrionales (Above family)
Desulfomicrobiaceae (Family)
Desulfomicrobium Rozanova et al. 1994 (Genus)
Desulfomicrobium (Genus)
Desulfomicrobium baculatum (Species)
Desulfomicrobium apsheronum (Species)
Desulfohalobiaceae (Family)
Desulfonatronovibrio Zhilina et al. 1997 (Genus)
Desulfomonas Moore et al. 1976 (Genus)
Desulfohalobium Ollivier et al. 1991 (Genus)
Desulfonatronovibrio (Genus)
Desulfohalobium (Genus)
Desulfomonas (Genus)
Desulfomonas pigra (Species)
Desulfonauticus Audiffrin et al. 2003 (Genus)
Desulfothermus Kuever et al. 2006 (Genus)
Desulfovibrionaceae (Family)
Lawsonia McOrist et al. 1995 (Genus)
Desulfovibrio Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Genus)
Bilophila Baron et al. 1990 (Genus)
lawsonia (Genus)
Desulfovibrio (Genus)
Desulfovibrio sulfodismutans (Species)
Desulfovibrio thermophilus (Species)
Desulfovibrio vulgaris (Species)
Desulfovibrio salexigens (Species)
Desulfovibrio saprovorans (Species)
Desulfovibrio simplex (Species)
Desulfovibrio multispirans (Species)
Desulfovibrio piger (Species)
Desulfovibrio furfuralis (Species)
Desulfovibrio giganteus (Species)
Desulfovibrio gigas (Species)
Desulfovibrio desulfuricans (Species)
Desulfovibrio dismutans (Species)
Desulfovibrio fructosovorans (Species)
Desulfovibrio baculatus (Species)
Desulfovibrio carbinolicus (Species)
Desulfovibrio aestuarii (Species)
Desulfovibrio africanus (Species)
Desulfovibrio baarsii (Species)
Bilophila (Genus)
Desulfobacterales (Above family)
Desulfobulbaceae (Family)
Desulfotalea Knoblauch et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulforhopalus Isaksen and Teske 1999 (Genus)
Desulfofustis Friedrich et al. 1996 (Genus)
Desulfocapsa Janssen et al. 1997 (Genus)
Desulfobulbus Widdel 1981 (Genus)
Desulfofustis (Genus)
Desulforhopalus (Genus)
Desulfobulbus (Genus)
Desulfobulbus marinus (Species)
Desulfobulbus propionicus (Species)
Desulfobulbus elongatus (Species)
Desulfocapsa (Genus)
Desulfoarculaceae (Family)
Nitrospina Watson and Waterbury 1971 (Genus)
Desulfotigmum (Genus)
Desulfobacca (Genus)
Desulfomonile (Genus)
Desulfomonile tiedjei (Species)
Desulfoarculus (Genus)
Desulfoarculus baarsii (Species)
Nitrospina (Genus)
Nitrospina gracilis (Species)
Desulfobacteraceae (Family)
Desulfotignum Kuever et al. 2001 (Genus)
Desulfospira Finster et al. 1997 (Genus)
Desulfosarcina Widdel 1981 (Genus)
Desulforegula Rees and Patel 2001 (Genus)
Desulfonema Widdel 1981 (Genus)
Desulfofrigus Knoblauch et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulfococcus Widdel 1981 (Genus)
Desulfofaba Knoblauch et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulfocella Brandt et al. 1999 (Genus)
Desulfobacula Rabus et al. 2000 emend. Kuever et al. 2001 (Genus)
Desulfobacter Widdel 1981 (Genus)
Desulfobacterium Bak and Widdel 1988 (Genus)
Desufotalea (Genus)
Desulfosarcina (Genus)
Desulfosarcina variabilis (Species)
Desulfonema (Genus)
Desulfonema limicola (Species)
Desulfonema magnum (Species)
Desulfospira (Genus)
Desulfofaba (Genus)
Desulfofrigus (Genus)
Desulfocella (Genus)
Desulfococcus (Genus)
Desulfococcus biacutus (Species)
Desulfococcus multivorans (Species)
Desulfobacula (Genus)
Desulfobotulus (Genus)
Desulfobotulus sapovorans (Species)
Desulfobacter (Genus)
Desulfobacter hydrogenophilus (Species)
Desulfobacter latus (Species)
Desulfobacter postgatei (Species)
Desulfobacter curvatus (Species)
Desulfobacterium (Genus)
Desulfobacterium vacuolatum (Species)
Desulfobacterium niacini (Species)
Desulfobacterium oleovorans (Species)
Desulfobacterium phenolicum (Species)
Desulfobacterium catecholicum (Species)
Desulfobacterium indolicum (Species)
Desulfobacterium anilini (Species)
Desulfobacterium autotrophicum (Species)
Desulfobacterium baculatum (Species)
Desulfatibacillum Cravo-Laureau et al. 2004 emend. Cravo-Laureau et al. 2004 (Genus)
Desulfobotulus sp. BG14 (Genus)
Desulfuromonadales (Above family)
Geobacteraceae (Family)
Trichlorobacter De Wever et al. 2001 (Genus)
Geobacter Lovley et al. 1995 (Genus)
Geobacter (Genus)
Geopsychrobacter Holmes et al. 2005 (Genus)
Geothermobacter Kashefi et al. 2005 (Genus)
Pelobacteraceae (Family)
Pelobacter (Genus)
Pelobacter propionicus (Species)
Pelobacter venetianus (Species)
Pelobacter acidigallici (Species)
Pelobacter carbinolicus (Species)
Pelobacter acetylenicus (Species)
Malonomonas (Genus)
Malonomonas rubra (Species)
Desulfuromonadaceae (Family)
Pelobacter Schink and Pfennig 1983 (Genus)
Malonomonas Dehning and Schink 1990 (Genus)
Desulfuromusa Liesack and Finster 1994 (Genus)
Desulfuromonas Pfennig and Biebl 1977 (Genus)
Trichlorobacter (Genus)
Desulfuromonas (Genus)
Desulfuromonas thiophila (Species)
Desulfuromonas acetexigens (Species)
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans (Species)
Desulfuromonas succinoxidans (Species)
Desulfuromusa (Genus)
Unassigned genera
Algidimarina (Genus)
Desulfocaldus (Genus)
Epsilon proteobacteria (Above family)
Campylobacterales (Above family)
Helicobacteraceae (Family)
Wolinella Tanner et al. 1981 (Genus)
Thiovulum Hinze 1913 (Genus)
Helicobacter Goodwin et al. 1989 emend. Vandamme et al. 1991 (Genus)
Wolinella (Genus)
Wolinella curva (Species)
Wolinella recta (Species)
Wolinella succinogenes (Species)
Helicobacter (Genus)
Helicobacter mustelae (Species)
Helicobacter pylori (Species)
Sulfuricurvum Kodama and Watanabe 2004 (Genus)
Sulfurimonas Inagaki et al. 2003 (Genus)
Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004 (Genus)
Campylobacteraceae (Family)
Sulfurospirillum Schumacher et al. 1993 (Genus)
Campylobacter Sebald and Veron 1963 emend. Vandamme et al. 1991 (Genus)
Arcobacter Vandamme et al. 1991 (Genus)
Thiovulvum (Genus)
Thiovulum minus (Species)
Thiovulum muelleri (Species)
Thiovulum majus (Species)
Arcobacter (Genus)